FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Chimere Dike

WR · Titans

Chimere Dike: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

17 games, every week available: 48 catches, 423 yards, 4 TDs — with targets that grew as the season progressed.

Trend

Dike first-half vs. second-half split (2025)

HalfWksTgtRecYdsTDs
First1–933211941
Second10–1841272293

Dike played all 17 games and got more from his offense as the year went on — 41 targets and 3 TDs in the final 9 weeks vs. 33 targets and 1 TD in the first 9. For a rebuilding Titans offense, that trajectory matters more than the raw season line.

His 64.9% catch rate on 74 targets is strong for a rookie asked to run real routes, not just screens.

4 receiving TDs in his rookie year — 3 of them coming in a 5-week closing stretch.

Milestone

Dike's TD games (2025 rookie year)

WeekOppRecYdsTD
7NE4701
12SEA5441
14CLE5241
16KC3401

Dike scored in 4 games during his rookie year, with his last 3 TDs arriving in Weeks 12, 14, and 16 — a scoring burst inside the final 5 weeks of the regular season.

The Week 7 vs. New England line was the standout: 4 catches on 4 targets, 70 yards and a score — a perfect efficiency game early in the year that previewed what the second half would deliver.

Week 8 at Indy: 8 targets, 7 catches, 93 yards — his only 90+ yard game, but the efficiency made it a statement.

Split

Dike's top games by yardage (2025)

WeekOppTgtRecYdsTD
8IND87930
7NE44701
17NO54550
12SEA75441
16KC53401

The Week 8 game at Indianapolis was Dike's rookie coming-out: 8 targets, 7 catches, 93 yards on a 21.6% share — the cleanest efficiency line of his year, and 87.5% catch rate against a real secondary.

He finished with 5 games of 40+ receiving yards across 17 appearances — a WR2/3 distribution on a passing offense that didn't have a true WR1 for stretches of the year.

Week 14 vs. Cleveland: 78 air yards, 44.8% air-yards share — the most downfield usage of any game all season.

Anomaly

Dike's top downfield-usage games (air_yards_share)

WeekOppTgtRecYdsAir YdsAir Yds%
14CLE85247844.8%
16KC53406439.3%
12SEA75445427.7%
7NE44705725.2%
5ARI52179522.6%

In Week 14, 44.8% of Tennessee's total air yards were thrown in Dike's direction — a number that typically belongs to a team's clear WR1. He scored, but Cleveland kept the yardage modest.

The bigger story is the Weeks 12–16 cluster: four of his five highest air-yards-share games came in the second half of the season, confirming he was absorbing downfield routes as the offense leaned on him more.

32% target share in Week 14 — tied for the Titans' single-game WR season high, and the only time Dike hit that mark.

Rare

Titans WR single-game target share — season highs (2025)

PlayerWeekOppTgtRecYdsShare
Chimere Dike14CLE852432.0%
Calvin Ridley1DEN842732.0%
Elic Ayomanor4HOU724430.4%
Elic Ayomanor18JAX1035030.3%

Dike's 32.0% target share in Week 14 ties Calvin Ridley's Week 1 mark for the highest single-game WR target share any Titan posted all season. No WR on the team exceeded 32% in any game.

The context matters: it came in Week 14, with Dike as a rookie, against the Cleveland Browns — not an early-season soft spot. Tennessee's offense gave him a team-high look when it counted.

Ranked 6th among 2025 rookie WRs with 423 yards — inside the productive tier, behind five with 500+ yards.

Comparison

2025 rookie WR class — receiving yards (≥300)

RankPlayerRecYdsTDsG
1T. McMillan701014717
2E. Egbuka63938617
3L. Burden III47652215
4J. Higgins41525617
5E. Ayomanor41515416
6C. Dike48423417
7P. Bryant31378113
8M. Golden29361014
9I. Bond18338015
10T. Harris30324116

Dike ranks 6th in his rookie class by receiving yards among WRs with at least 300 yards in 2025. He played all 17 games — only McMillan and Egbuka matched that availability in the top 5.

His 4 TDs tie Ayomanor (5th) and trail only Higgins (6 TDs) and Egbuka (6 TDs) among class peers. On a Titans offense that wasn't a pass-first attack, that TD rate against volume is the strongest part of his rookie case.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.