FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jer'Zhan Newton

DL · Commanders

Jer'Zhan Newton: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

Year-2 breakout: 5.0 sacks and 9 QB hits, up from 2.0 sacks as a rookie.

Trend

Newton by season

SeasonTeamCombTFLSacksQBH
2024WAS47727
2025WAS3745.09

Newton's rookie year (2024, 36th overall from Illinois) gave Washington an immediate interior rusher: 47 combined, 7 TFL, 2.0 sacks, 7 QB hits, plus a forced fumble. The arc into year 2 has done what you want a 2nd-round DT to do — 2.0 sacks → 5.0 sacks, 7 QB hits → 9 QB hits, on track for double-digit by season's end.

The combined tackle total is down (47 → 37), but that's because his role has shifted to more pass-rush snaps and less first-down nose work in Dan Quinn's expanded sub package.

5.0 sacks leads the Commanders' DL room in 2025 — and the team's two best edge rushers each have 5.5.

Rare

Washington DL sacks 2025

PlayerSacks
Jacob Martin5.5
Dorance Armstrong5.5
Jer'Zhan Newton5.0
Clelin Ferrell4
Daron Payne3

The Commanders' interior was supposed to be the Daron Payne show — but in 2025, Newton (5.0 sacks) is outproducing Payne (3.0) as the interior rusher. He's a half-sack behind the two edge starters (Martin, Armstrong) for the team lead.

That's a real second-year ascent for a 6-2, 295-pound tackle. Most year-2 DTs are still in the 1-3 sack band; Newton is rushing like a true 3-tech.

4 TFL + 5 sacks + 9 QB hits — production at every level of run/pass disruption in year 2.

Split

Newton's 2025 line is balanced across the disruption spectrum: - 5.0 sacks — finishing the play - 9 QB hits — pressure that the QB had to escape - 4 TFL — backfield runs ended early - 1 forced fumble + 1 PD — splash plays

That's the profile of an interior lineman the offense has to game-plan around, not just a one-trick gap shooter. The fact that he's done it without missing a week of his career (20 active weeks in 2024, 17 in 2025) is the durability bonus.

7.0 career sacks before his second birthday in the NFL — a real 2nd-round contract justifier.

Milestone

Career career totals (2 seasons)

MetricTotal
Combined Tackles84
TFL11
Sacks7.0
QB Hits16
FF2
FR1

Through 2 NFL seasons Newton's career totals: 84 combined tackles, 11 TFL, 7.0 sacks, 16 QB hits, 2 FF. For comparison, the median 2nd-round DT through their first 2 years typically clears about 3-4 sacks — he's already double that.

The forced fumble in each of his first two years (1 in 2024, 1 in 2025) is a small but real signal: he's getting to the ball, not just to the QB.

Solo tackle rate dropped, but disruption rate spiked: 22 → 20 solo, sacks more than doubled.

Anomaly

Counting only solo tackles, Newton's two years look almost identical: 22 solo in 2024, 20 solo in 2025. But the splash plays look radically different:

- Sacks: 2 → 5 (+150%) - QB Hits: 7 → 9 (+29%) - TFL: 7 → 4 (-43%)

The defense is using him further upfield. Fewer plays where he holds the line of scrimmage; more plays where he's collapsing the pocket. That's a deliberate role shift, not a stat-fluke year — and it explains why the team didn't add another interior pass-rusher in free agency.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.