FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Cade Stover

TE · Texans

Stover's arc shows how depth TEs can stagnate when injury interrupts a fragile foothold — his role never expanded beyond a rotational piece even before the 2025 setback.

14 rookie games, 133 yards, 1 TD — then a 10-week absence in Year 2 that dropped him to TE3.

Trend

Stover by season (regular season)

SeasonGTgtRecYdsTD
20241422151331
202561612760

Stover was the 123rd pick of the 2024 draft — a 4th-round TE out of Ohio State who entered as the clear backup behind Dalton Schultz. He appeared in 14 of 17 regular-season games as a rookie (sat out Weeks 1, 14–16) and finished with 15 catches for 133 yards and 1 TD (Week 12 vs TEN).

Year 2 has been derailed by injury: he played Week 1, then missed Weeks 2–11, and returned as a 3rd TE. His 2025 regular-season line through Week 18: 12 catches for 76 yards across 6 games with zero touchdowns. His average target share rose from 5.5% (2024) to 8.6% (2025) — but over far fewer appearances.

Receiving yards per season (regular season)

SeasonRec Yds
2024133
202576

Why it matters. Stover's arc shows how depth TEs can stagnate when injury interrupts a fragile foothold — his role never expanded beyond a rotational piece even before the 2025 setback.

10-week absence in 2025 — when he returned, 8 catches on 12 targets at 6.8 ypc, all underneath.

Anomaly

2025 regular-season game log

WeekOppTgtRecYds
1LA4422
12BUF200
13IND2216
15ARI3322
16LV327
18IND219

After a 4-catch, 22-yard opener vs the Rams, Stover was absent from Weeks 2–11 — a full 10-game stretch. He returned in Week 12 vs Buffalo with a 0-catch game and was limited to 2–3 targets per appearance thereafter.

Post-return regular-season line (W12–18): 8 catches on 12 targets for 54 yards — an average of 6.75 yards per reception, all short-area routes. His 0% regular-season red-zone target rate in 2025 sums up the role: reliable outlet, not a scoring option.

Why it matters. A 10-week disappearance from a roster spot that was already borderline effectively ends any chance of a year-over-year progression argument.

5th among 6 Round-4 TEs in the 2024 draft class — Brock Bowers matched his entire career output in 4 games.

Comparison

2024 TE draft class — career regular-season receiving

PlayerRdPickRecYdsTD
Brock Bowers113176187412
Ben Sinnott253161422
Tip Reiman3829550
Theo Johnson4107748596
AJ Barner41218276410
Ja'Tavion Sanders4101625322
Cade Stover4123272091
Erick All4115201580
Jared Wiley41312110

The 2024 TE class was unusually deep at Round 4. Among the six Round-4 TEs, Stover ranks 5th in receiving yards (209) behind Johnson (859), Barner (764), Sanders (532), and All (158).

Brock Bowers (Round 1) accumulated 209 career receiving yards in just his first 4 regular-season games of 2024 — Stover's entire two-year total in a single month of Bowers.

Why it matters. Contextualizing Stover against his draft cohort exposes that his limited production isn't just scheme — several Round-4 TEs taken near him have broken out while he remains a depth piece.

Career receiving high: 28 yards (playoff game vs LAC). His best regular-season game is 26 yards and a TD vs TEN.

Split

Stover top games by receiving yards

SeasonWeekOppTgtRecYdsTD
2024W19 (WC)LAC44280
2024W12TEN43261
2024W4JAX11270
2025W1LA44220
2025W15ARI33220

Stover's single-game ceiling is 28 receiving yards — set in Houston's Wild Card win over the Chargers (January 2025, not a regular-season game). His best regular-season output by yards is technically Week 4 2024 vs Jacksonville: 1 target, 1 catch, 27 yards.

His most impactful game was Week 12 vs Tennessee: 4 targets, 3 catches, 26 yards, 1 TD — the only touchdown of his NFL career. In 22 regular-season appearances, he has never hit 30 receiving yards in a game.

Why it matters. A career single-game high of 28 yards (in a playoff game) underscores that Stover has not yet had a breakout moment even by depth-TE standards.

1 career TD in 20 regular-season games — his lone score came Week 12, 2024 vs Tennessee.

Milestone

Stover career red-zone targets (regular season)

SeasonGTgtRecYdsTD
20241422151331
202561612760
Total2038272091

Stover's lone NFL touchdown came Nov 24, 2024 vs Tennessee — stat line: 4 targets, 3 catches, 26 yards, 1 TD. The Texans won 32–27.

Through 20 regular-season games, he has 38 targets, 27 catches, 209 yards, and 1 TD — a 2.6% touchdown rate on targets. Houston's 2025 TE passing game has run almost entirely through Dalton Schultz (82 rec, 777 yds, 3 TDs in 2025 regular season); Stover has seen zero red-zone targets in 2025.

Why it matters. A single touchdown over two seasons reflects that Stover's role is purely as an underneath outlet — his usage puts a structural ceiling on his scoring upside regardless of volume.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.