FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Nate Wiggins

CB · Ravens

Tackle-per-game is a proxy for how much defensive coordinators trust a CB to fit the run and take on blocking — jumping from 1.6 to 3.4 signals a wholesale role expansion, not just a volume bump.

Largest tackle-per-game leap in the 2024 CB class: 1.6 → 3.4 per game, year 1 to year 2.

Trend

Wiggins vs 2024 first-round CB classmates — tackles per game, reg season

PlayerYr1 TpgYr2 TpgDelta
Nate Wiggins1.603.35+1.75
Cole Bishop1.643.25+1.61
Quinyon Mitchell2.252.19-0.06
Terrion Arnold2.692.88+0.19

The 30th overall pick in the 2024 draft played 15 regular-season games as a rookie (24 solo tackles, 13 PDs). In 2025 he played all 17 — and his tackle rate more than doubled: 57 solo tackles in 17 games (3.35 per game), up from 1.60 per game in year 1.

Among all 2024 draft class cornerbacks with at least 8 games in each season, no one posted a larger year-over-year tackle-per-game jump. Mitchell, the other 2024 first-round CB, actually regressed slightly (2.25 → 2.19 per game). Wiggins's run-support emergence — not just PD volume — is what the year-2 leap looks like.

Why it matters. Tackle-per-game is a proxy for how much defensive coordinators trust a CB to fit the run and take on blocking — jumping from 1.6 to 3.4 signals a wholesale role expansion, not just a volume bump.

27 career PDs in 32 regular-season games — 6th most among first-round CBs drafted 2015–2023 through the same window.

Milestone

Most PDs by a 1st-round CB in first 2 reg-season seasons (2015–2023 draft, min 20 games)

PlayerDraft YrGPDs
Marcus Peters20153146
Sauce Gardner20223332
Jalen Ramsey20163231
Marshon Lattimore20172930
Jaire Alexander20182928
Adoree' Jackson20173227
Nate Wiggins20243227

Through 32 regular-season games, Wiggins has 27 pass defenses — a pace of 0.84 PDs per game. Among all first-round CBs drafted between 2015 and 2023 (minimum 20 regular-season games in their first two seasons), only five players produced more PDs through the same 2-season window: Marcus Peters, Sauce Gardner, Jalen Ramsey, Marshon Lattimore, and Jaire Alexander.

Wiggins ties Adoree' Jackson for 6th — ahead of Marlon Humphrey, Tre'Davious White, Devon Witherspoon, and Pat Surtain II. The Ravens handed him the #1 CB role immediately, and the volume reflects that.

Why it matters. PD totals are the primary output stat for a boundary corner; ranking 6th all-time among modern first-round CBs through 32 games places Wiggins in a legitimately elite peer group.

1.5 PDs per divisional game in 2025 — triple his rate against non-AFC-North opponents.

Split

Wiggins 2025 splits — divisional vs non-divisional (reg season)

Opponent typeGTacklesPDsPDs/G
AFC North (CLE/CIN/PIT)61791.50
Non-divisional114050.45

In 2025, Wiggins played 6 divisional games (two each vs Cleveland, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh) and 11 non-divisional games. The contrast is stark: 9 PDs in 6 divisional games (1.50/gm) vs 5 PDs in 11 non-divisional games (0.45/gm).

His divisional tackle volume was also proportionally higher — 17 in 6 games (2.83/gm) vs 40 in 11 games (3.64/gm), suggesting non-division games leaned run-heavy while division games lit up his coverage reps. For context, his 2025 divisional-game PD rate (1.50) would pace to 27 PDs over a full 18-game schedule — nearly double his actual season total.

Why it matters. Divisional edge matters for playoff seeding and the toughest recurring matchups; a CB who elevates against division rivals rather than fading is a genuine difference-maker in the AFC North.

Rookie PDs (13) led all 2024 first-round CBs — despite playing 2 fewer games than Mitchell and Arnold.

Rare

2024 draft class 1st-round CBs — rookie regular-season PDs

PlayerPickGPDs
Nate Wiggins301513
Quinyon Mitchell221612
Terrion Arnold241610

Among the three cornerbacks taken in the first round of the 2024 draft, Wiggins's 13 rookie pass defenses led the group — despite playing 15 regular-season games to Mitchell's 16 and Arnold's 16. On a per-game basis the gap widens: 0.87 PDs/game (Wiggins) vs 0.75 (Mitchell) vs 0.63 (Arnold).

The Ravens' aggressive man-coverage scheme handed him a ton of contested-throw reps immediately, and he passed the test. Note: Mike Sainristil (2nd round, pick 50) led the entire 2024 draft class CBs with 14 PDs — Wiggins led the first-round tier specifically.

Why it matters. Leading your 1st-round CB peers in a contested coverage stat in your rookie year validates both the pick and the decision to start immediately — especially when playing fewer games than your direct class comparators.

57 solo tackles + 14 PDs in 2025 — the highest solo-tackle total among all first-round 2024 class CBs, leading Quinyon Mitchell by 22.

Anomaly

2024 1st-round CB year-2 production (2025 regular season)

PlayerPickGSolo TklPDs
Nate Wiggins30175714
Quinyon Mitchell22163517
Terrion Arnold248238

Among the three first-round CBs from the 2024 draft, Wiggins led in solo tackles in year 2 by a wide margin — 57 solos vs Mitchell's 35 (a 63% difference) — while finishing just 3 PDs behind Mitchell (14 vs 17) in one extra game.

For a boundary corner, 57 solo tackles in 17 games is a run-support workload you'd expect from a linebacker, not an outside corner. It reflects the Ravens' willingness to use Wiggins as a multi-phase player — run fits, blitz packages, and coverage — rather than parking him on an island and hoping QBs avoid him. The 57-tackle, 14-PD combo in a single season is an unusual double that signals a complete CB profile.

Why it matters. High tackle counts from boundary CBs suggest aggressive scheme deployment and willingness to take on blocks — exactly the multi-use profile that supports a lucrative second contract.

2 TFLs as a CB in year 2 — run-support flashes that didn't exist as a rookie.

Comparison

Wiggins went 0 TFLs → 2 TFLs between his rookie and sophomore years. TFLs from boundary corners are uncommon — they require either a quick screen read or an outside-run fit where the corner is the unblocked force defender.

Combined with the tackle volume doubling (24 → 57 solo tackles), the 2025 line tells you the Ravens started using Wiggins as a hybrid alignment player, not just a single-coverage island. That role expansion is what separates a top-30 pick from a corner in line for a top-10 contract.

Why it matters. TFLs from cornerbacks require scheme trust — the DC has to put the CB in a position to make the play, signaling Wiggins has earned a larger run-defense role in year 2.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.