FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tank Dell

WR

Two interrupted seasons mean the Texans have never had a full 17-game sample of what their 2023 third-round pick can do as a featured WR.

2-year career, both abbreviated by injury. The 2024 leg injury was severe enough to cost him all of 2025.

Trend

Dell career production by year

YearGRecYdsTDs
2023 (rookie)10477097
202414516673
20250---------

Receiving yards by year

SeasonYards
2023709
2024667
2025 (out)0

Why it matters. Two interrupted seasons mean the Texans have never had a full 17-game sample of what their 2023 third-round pick can do as a featured WR.

7 rookie TDs in 10 games tied for 3rd among 3rd-round WRs since 1999 — and nobody else above him played fewer than 14 games.

Rare

Most rookie receiving TDs by 3rd-round WRs (since 1999)

PlayerYearGTDsYds
Keenan Allen201317101,209
Jalen McMillan2024148502
T.Y. Hilton2012167927
Tyler Lockett2015187774
Terry McLaurin2019147919
Tank Dell2023107709

Why it matters. Dell's rookie volume was capped by a Week-13 fibula fracture, so the per-game scoring rate is the right lens for what HOU thought it had drafted.

Dell's 0.526 average weekly WOPR ranked 3rd among 2023 rookie WRs, behind only Puka Nacua and Zay Flowers.

Comparison

2023 rookie WRs by average weekly WOPR (5+ games)

PlayerAvg WOPRAvg Tgt ShareYds
Puka Nacua0.6490.2871,667
Zay Flowers0.5270.2391,014
Tank Dell0.5260.210709
Jordan Addison0.4610.177911
Rashee Rice0.3870.1941,200

Why it matters. Dell was earning featured-WR usage on a playoff offense before the Week-13 injury, which is why HOU did not draft a replacement WR1 in 2024.

3 games of 100+ receiving yards in 10 rookie appearances — only Odell Beckham Jr. has more among WR rookies (12 G or fewer) since 1999.

Rare

Most 100-yd rookie games (12 G or fewer played) since 1999

PlayerYearG100-yd G
Odell Beckham Jr.2014127
Tank Dell2023103
Robert Foster2018113

Why it matters. A small slot WR producing rookie blow-up games against starting NFL defenses is the signal — it shows Dell created separation, not just got fed targets.

Dell's 2024 finished at 14 games and 667 yards — a 17-game pace of 810, well below his rookie scoring profile.

Anomaly

Dell 2024 vs 2023 per-game pace

YearGYdsYds/G17-G pace
20231070970.91,205
20241466747.6810

Why it matters. The narrative around Dell is the injuries, but his pre-injury 2024 efficiency had already regressed sharply from his rookie pace — HOU was not getting WR1 production back yet.

HOU has played 6 postseason games during Dell's tenure — he has been on the field for 0 of them.

Milestone

HOU postseason games during Dell's tenure

YearRoundResultDell played?
2023WCHOU 45 CLE 14No (injured)
2023DIVBAL 34 HOU 10No (injured)
2024WCHOU 32 LAC 12No (injured)
2024DIVKC 23 HOU 14No (injured)
2025WCHOU 30 PIT 6No (out for season)
2025DIVNE 28 HOU 16No (out for season)

Why it matters. Whatever Dell's rookie ceiling was, HOU has never had him in a playoff game — every Texans postseason since drafting him has been a what-if scenario.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.