FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Marvin Mims Jr.

WR

A WR going 1 → 6 → 1 in receiving TDs on roughly flat target volume is a red flag for role definition: the 2024 spike was concentrated in a short window, not a sustained ascent. Mims is still a downfield specialist on a team that distributes through Sutton and the run game.

3-year career: 1 TD as a rookie, 6 TDs in 2024, back to 1 receiving TD in 2025 as the WR2 role contracted.

Trend

Mims regular-season production by year

YearGTgtRecYdsRec TDs
2023 (rookie)1633223771
20241752395036
20251551373221

Receiving yards by year (REG)

SeasonYards
2023377
2024503
2025322

Why it matters. A WR going 1 → 6 → 1 in receiving TDs on roughly flat target volume is a red flag for role definition: the 2024 spike was concentrated in a short window, not a sustained ascent. Mims is still a downfield specialist on a team that distributes through Sutton and the run game.

Career regular-season line: 98 catches, 1,202 yards, 8 TDs across 48 games — a WR3 stat sheet.

Split

Career regular-season totals through 2025

StatTotal
Games48
Receptions98
Receiving Yards1,202
Receiving TDs8
Y/R12.27
Y/G25.0

Why it matters. Career rate stats anchor expectations. 25 yards per game is rotational production, not a featured role — useful context when assessing fantasy or contract trajectory. The career YPR is also a corrective to the assumption that all deep-threat WRs post elite YPR.

Mims had 0 receiving TDs through 10 games of 2024, then 6 TDs in the next 7 games.

Anomaly

Mims 2024 first half vs second half (REG)

SpanGTgtRecYdsRec TDs
Wks 1-10101911690
Wks 11-18733284346

Why it matters. This is the single most informative pattern in Mims's career: his 'breakout 2024' was really a 7-game stretch, not a 17-game body of work. The 2025 regression to 1 receiving TD on similar volume looks less like a fluke and more like reversion to the season-long mean.

As a rookie, Mims averaged 17.1 yards per catch on a 15.1 aDOT — top-3 deepest aDOT among the entire 2023 WR draft class.

Rare

2023 rookie WR draft class — aDOT and YPR (REG, min 25 targets)

PlayerTgtaDOTYPR
Jalin Hyatt4021.0216.22
Tre Tucker3418.3517.42
Marvin Mims Jr.3315.0617.14
Tank Dell7514.2715.09
Quentin Johnston6712.8511.34
Jordan Addison10812.4713.01
Jaxon Smith-Njigba936.129.97
Puka Nacua1609.0814.15

Why it matters. aDOT (air yards per target) reveals how a WR is being USED, separate from how productive he was. A 15+ aDOT in 2023 placed Mims with Jalin Hyatt and Tre Tucker — burners, not possession receivers. Understanding this role explains why his catch rate has stayed modest and why role contraction hits him harder than it would a slot receiver.

Two playoff appearances in three seasons — including a starting role in DEN's 2025 run to the AFC Championship.

Split

Mims postseason games

YearRoundOppTgtRecYdsTDs
2024WC (L)BUF42120
2025DIV (W)BUF88931
2025CON (L)NE64620

Why it matters. Playoff usage tells you what a coach actually trusts. Mims's target share climbed from 19.0% in the DIV round to 22.2% in the CON — the highest single-game target share of his entire career. The role is real when the pressure rises.

Mims is a perfect 16-for-16 on receptions in his only two 8-target games — both blew up for 90+ yards.

Rare

Mims career games with 8+ targets

DateOppTgtRecYdsTDs
2024 Wk 17CIN881032
2025 DIVBUF88931

Why it matters. This is the case for opportunity, not talent regression. Mims's career sample of high-volume games is tiny (n=2), but in both he was the most efficient pass-catcher on the field. The 2025 1-TD season may reflect a target ceiling more than a ceiling on what he can do with targets when given them.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.