FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Brenton Strange

TE · Jaguars

The 4.3% → 11.4% → 15.6% target-share progression names a real mechanism: Strange spent two seasons as Engram's backup, then inherited the role in 2025 when Engram left for Denver. The jump is patience paying off, not breakout variance.

From a 9-target rookie to the Jaguars' featured TE: 60 targets, 540 yards in 12 games.

Trend

Brenton Strange career arc (regular season)

YearGTgtsRecYdsTDsTgt share
20237953514.3%
2024145340411211.4%
2025126046540315.6%

Receiving yards by year

SeasonYards
202335
2024411
2025540

Picked in the 2nd round of the 2023 draft (61st overall) behind Evan Engram, Strange was a 9-target rookie. By 2025 his target share has nearly quadrupled to 15.6% — and he's on a 16-game pace of 80 targets, 720 yards, 4 TDs in his first year as the lead TE.

Why it matters. The 4.3% → 11.4% → 15.6% target-share progression names a real mechanism: Strange spent two seasons as Engram's backup, then inherited the role in 2025 when Engram left for Denver. The jump is patience paying off, not breakout variance.

The Jaguars TE room used to have Engram — now it has Strange and 45 scrap targets.

Split

Jaguars TE room by year (regular season targets)

YearPlayerTgtsYdsTDs
2023Evan Engram1439634
2023Luke Farrell151550
2023Brenton Strange9351
2024Evan Engram643651
2024Brenton Strange534112
2024Luke Farrell17670
2025Brenton Strange605403
2025Johnny Mundt191110
2025Hunter Long17852
2025Quintin Morris9551

In 2023 Engram was a target vacuum (143 looks). By 2024 the room was a near-even timeshare (Engram 64, Strange 53). In 2025 Engram is in Denver and the rest of the Jacksonville TE depth (Mundt 19, Long 17, Morris 9 — 45 combined) still falls short of Strange's individual 60. The Jaguars don't run a tight-end committee anymore; they run Strange.

Why it matters. Strange's volume isn't being shared. Mundt, Long, and Morris combined for 45 targets across the year — less than Strange's solo total, and split between three role-player bodies. That signals the play-caller trusts one TE for receiving snaps, not a rotation.

10 red-zone targets in 12 games — 11th among all NFL TEs in 2025.

Rare

Brenton Strange red-zone target volume by year (regular season)

YearRZ TgtsRZ TDs
202341
202462
2025102

2025 red-zone targets among TEs (regular season, top 12)

RankPlayerGamesRZ TgtsRZ TDs
1Trey McBride143411
2Jake Ferguson12257
3Tyler Warren12234
4Colby Parkinson12226
4Hunter Henry12225
6Brock Bowers9186
7Oronde Gadsden II7153
7Colston Loveland11154
7Mark Andrews10154
7Dallas Goedert81510
11Brenton Strange12102

Strange's 10 red-zone targets in just 12 games put him 11th among all NFL tight ends in 2025, and his 1.67 RZ targets per game is just behind the league's biggest names. The 2-TD conversion has run cold relative to the volume — only Trey McBride (11) and Dallas Goedert (10) have more RZ-target TDs among TEs, while Strange's looks have produced fewer scores than peers at similar volume.

Why it matters. Red-zone usage is the most stable predictor of TE TD scoring — and Strange is being trusted with high-leverage snaps inside the 20 at a near-elite TE rate. The cold conversion (2 TDs on 10 looks) is a regression candidate rather than a skill issue.

Best 2023 TE class production after the top three.

Comparison

2023 TE draft class through 2025 (regular season)

PlayerTgtsRecYdsTDs
Sam LaPorta2521862,10420
Dalton Kincaid2151561,6929
Tucker Kraft1541131,55115
Brenton Strange122919866
Michael Mayer122837883
Luke Musgrave87656491

Through 3 years he's 4th in his draft class in receiving yards — ahead of fellow 2nd-rounders Michael Mayer (788) and Luke Musgrave (649). The top three (LaPorta, Kincaid, Kraft) were full-time Day-1 starters from Week 1 of their rookie year. Strange got there by patience.

Why it matters. The 2023 TE class is one of the deepest in recent memory — three immediate starters with 1,500+ career yards. Strange's path is the slow-burn version: drafted behind a 143-target incumbent, he passed every peer outside the early-starter trio by year three.

Career-high 93-yard day on his lowest target count of the season.

Milestone

Top single-game receiving (regular season)

DateOppTgtsRecYdsTDs
2025 W12vs ARI55930
2024 W15vs NYJ1211730
2024 W2vs CLE63650
2025 W3vs HOU76610

His career-high 93-yard game vs Arizona came on just 5 targets — a perfect 5-for-5 day at 18.6 yards per catch for a TE who averages 10.8 for his career. The 11-catch game vs the Jets in 2024 set his reception ceiling (11 of 12 targets caught), but it took 6.6 yards per grab to get there.

Why it matters. Strange's career-high came on volume that any TE could see in a normal week, not a 12-target ceiling game — that signals he can be a yards-per-target weapon, not just a checkdown body. The 18.6 YPC blip against ARI is roughly double his career mark.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.