FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Aidan O'Connell

QB

A 3.00-vs-1.14 TD/INT swing between venues isn't normal noise for a 21-game sample — it suggests the Raiders' away-game profile (louder defenses, scripts breaking down) exposes the rhythm-passer style he leans on. It's a real coaching variable, not a stat artifact.

Home/road split: 12 TDs vs 4 INTs at home (11 GP) but 8 TDs vs 7 INTs on the road (10 GP).

Split

Career home/road splits

VenueGPPass YdsTDsINTsTD-INT
Home112,155124+8
Road101,77787+1

Why it matters. A 3.00-vs-1.14 TD/INT swing between venues isn't normal noise for a 21-game sample — it suggests the Raiders' away-game profile (louder defenses, scripts breaking down) exposes the rhythm-passer style he leans on. It's a real coaching variable, not a stat artifact.

Only 4th-round-or-later rookie QB since 1999 with a 4-TD game: O'Connell vs LAC, Week 15 2023.

Rare

4+TD games as a rookie by QBs drafted in round 4 or later (1999-2025)

QBDraft yrRoundPickRookie gameOppTDs
Aidan O'Connell202341352023 Wk 15LAC4

Why it matters. Day-3 rookie QBs almost never start, and those who do rarely sniff a 4-TD ceiling — the position is too steep for a Week-15 unknown to clear that bar. Being the only one in a 27-year window puts the LAC start in a different bucket than 'good game for a 4th-rounder.'

4th in TDs among the 2023 QB draft class — ahead of Anthony Richardson (#4 overall) despite a pick-135 slot.

Comparison

2023 QB draft class — career passing TDs

RankQBPickCareer TDsCareer YdsGP
1C.J. Stroud26812,31452
2Bryce Young1508,55547
3Will Levis33213,89921
4Aidan O'Connell135203,93221
5Anthony Richardson4112,40016

Why it matters. The 2023 class was built around the top-4 QBs; the back end was treated as developmental. O'Connell outscoring three of the four top picks in TDs — and matching Levis on volume — reframes the class's value chart from where it sat on draft night.

2023 QB class: O'Connell was the 8th QB taken. He's outproduced multiple QBs drafted ahead of him in raw output.

Comparison

2023 QB class — career yards (top of class + O'Connell's neighbors)

QBPickCareer YdsCareer TDsGP
C.J. Stroud212,3146852
Bryce Young18,5555047
Aidan O'Connell1353,9322021
Will Levis333,8992121
Anthony Richardson42,4001116
Dorian Thompson-Robinson140880112
Tanner McKee18859754

Why it matters. Career yards is a blunt instrument, but when a Day-3 pick is on the same line as the #33 overall and ahead of the #4 overall, it's a clean signal that the LV front office got starter-grade production on a developmental contract.

18 career starts spread across 3 seasons — both times the LV starter job came open mid-year, he was the next man up.

Anomaly

O'Connell's starts by season

SeasonStartsFirst start (week)Last start (week)
2023104 (LAC)18 (DEN)
202475 (DEN)18 (LAC)
2025118 (KC)18 (KC)

Why it matters. Starts-as-the-backup-who-got-called-on isn't a stat sheet — it's a leverage measure. Twice being the contingency plan for a midseason coaching shake-up tells you the front office trusted him over the veteran option, even when the veteran was a free-agent signing.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.