FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tank Bigsby

RB

Bigsby's career isn't a flat decline — his per-carry efficiency rose every year (2.64 → 4.56 → 5.60), even as the volume collapsed after he became a complementary back in Philadelphia. That's the read: scheme and role changed, the player got more efficient.

Three-year arc: rookie depth (2023) → JAX breakout (2024) → mid-2025 trade to PHI, where his efficiency spiked.

Trend

Bigsby career by season (regular season)

YearTeamGAttYdsTDsYPC
2023JAX135013222.64
2024JAX1616876674.56
2025JAX+PHI166737525.60

Rushing yards by year

SeasonYards
2023132
2024766
2025375

Why it matters. Bigsby's career isn't a flat decline — his per-carry efficiency rose every year (2.64 → 4.56 → 5.60), even as the volume collapsed after he became a complementary back in Philadelphia. That's the read: scheme and role changed, the player got more efficient.

His 5.6 YPC in 2025 ranks 3rd among all NFL RBs with 50+ carries — ahead of Derrick Henry, James Cook, and Bijan Robinson.

Anomaly

2025 NFL RB YPC leaders (50+ carries)

RankPlayerAttYdsYPC
1Keaton Mitchell593415.78
2De'Von Achane2381,3505.67
3Tank Bigsby673755.60
4Derrick Henry3071,5955.20
5Bijan Robinson2871,4785.15
6James Cook3481,7845.13
7Blake Corum1718655.06

Why it matters. As a backup, Bigsby's runs come in lower-leverage situations, but the efficiency gap is real — 0.4 YPC clear of every starting back. In Philadelphia's run-heavy scheme behind a top-tier offensive line, his lighter workload converted to bigger gains per touch.

Only two RBs in the entire 2025 season hit 100+ rushing yards on 10 or fewer carries. Bigsby is one of them.

Rare

2025 RB games: 10 or fewer carries, 100+ rushing yards

PlayerWeekTeamOppAttYdsYPC
Rhamondre Stevenson18NEMIA713118.71
Tank Bigsby8PHINYG910411.56

Why it matters. This kind of game shows up in a backup's profile when the timing of his touches lines up perfectly with the defense. It's the upside Philly bought when they traded for him — a complementary back who can still break a long run in the right window.

In 2024, only three NFL RBs scored 7+ rushing TDs on a 100–175 carry workload. Bigsby topped that group in yards.

Comparison

2024 RBs: 100–175 carries with 6+ rushing TDs

PlayerAttYdsTDs
Tank Bigsby1687667
Zach Charbonnet1355698
Kenneth Walker III1535737

Why it matters. In 2024, Bigsby was statistically a part-time back — but the production tier put him alongside Charbonnet and Walker, both of whom were closer to true 1Bs in their offenses. That's how he earned the trade interest that landed him in Philadelphia.

On PHI in 2025, he was the third-most-used rusher behind Barkley and Hurts — and the only RB other than Barkley to score on the ground.

Split

PHI 2025 rushing distribution

PlayerAttYdsTDs
Saquon Barkley3061,2467
Jalen Hurts1104358
Tank Bigsby623632
Will Shipley14490
AJ Dillon12600

Why it matters. A trade can either bury a back or hand him a clean role. The PHI depth chart squeezed everyone except Bigsby — he absorbed every change-of-pace and goal-line look that wasn't Barkley's, while Shipley and Dillon got the leftovers.

His mid-2025 trade from JAX to PHI turned a buried backup into a reigning Super Bowl champion's RB2 — and his first career playoff start came on Wild Card Weekend.

Bigsby 2025 by team (regular season)

TeamWeeks activeGAttYdsTDs
JAX115120
PHI3–1815623632

Bigsby's first career playoff game

RoundDate (wk)TeamOppResultAttYds
WCWk 19PHISFL 19–23419

Why it matters. Most mid-season trades for a young RB end with the player buried again. Bigsby's reversed that pattern: he left the team that drafted him after one game and walked into a contending offense that just won the Super Bowl, finishing the year as the second-most-used back on a Wild Card team.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.