FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jaxon Smith-Njigba

WR · SEA Seahawks

Volume-driven receiving titles usually require a pass-happy offense throwing 40 times a week; this one did not. That matters for 2026 because the two inputs move independently. Seattle can add pass volume without touching his role, which is upside, and it can add a second real target without touching the volume, which is the risk. The share is what he controls, and the share is already at a level almost nobody sustains.

The takeover

He led the NFL in receiving yards playing for one of the three thinnest passing attacks in football.

Rare

Share of his own team's receiving yards, 2025 regular season

ReceiverTeamHis yardsTeam yardsShare
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA1,7934,06344.1%
Zay FlowersBAL1,2113,27836.9%
Puka NacuaLA1,7154,70736.4%
Ja'Marr ChaseCIN1,4124,24433.3%
Justin JeffersonMIN1,0483,20832.7%

Seattle threw 455 targets all season, third fewest in the NFL behind Baltimore and Washington. Smith-Njigba took 163 of them, 35.8%, the largest share of any player in football and 4.5 points clear of second. The yardage version is starker still: 44.1% of everything Seattle gained through the air was his, a lead of more than seven points over the field. The receiving title came out of one of the league's smallest pies.

Why it matters. Volume-driven receiving titles usually require a pass-happy offense throwing 40 times a week; this one did not. That matters for 2026 because the two inputs move independently. Seattle can add pass volume without touching his role, which is upside, and it can add a second real target without touching the volume, which is the risk. The share is what he controls, and the share is already at a level almost nobody sustains.

The second-best receiving season ever by a player this young. Justin Jefferson beat him by 16 yards.

Comparison

Most receiving yards in a season, age 23 or younger on September 1, since 1999

PlayerSeasonAgeReceptionsYards
Justin Jefferson202223.21281,809
Jaxon Smith-Njigba202523.51191,793
Josh Gordon201322.4871,646
Justin Jefferson202122.21081,616
David Boston200123.0981,598

Sixteen yards. That is the entire distance between Smith-Njigba and the best young receiving season of the last quarter century, and he was a few months older than Jefferson was when Jefferson did it. Measured a different way, by career year rather than birthday, his 1,793 is the second-best third season any drafted player has posted since 1999, again behind Jefferson's 2022 and ahead of Puka Nacua, DeAndre Hopkins and Amon-Ra St. Brown.

Why it matters. Age-adjusted production is one of the few receiver signals that has held up under testing, because a 23-year-old posting elite numbers has years of physical prime still in front of him while an equivalent 28-year-old is at his peak. Every name at the top of this list except Josh Gordon went on to multiple further top-12 seasons. The list is short enough that it is a comparison, not a projection, but it is the right comparison.

How he wins

The slot receiver from Ohio State led the NFL in deep receiving yards. 876 of them, at 19.9 a target.

Split

Smith-Njigba by target depth, 2025 regular season

Target depthTargetsCatchesYardsYards per targetExpected points per play
Deep (16+ air yards)442887619.91+1.156
Intermediate (8 to 15)584158910.16+0.606
Short (0 to 7)47372795.94+0.200
Behind the line1413493.50-0.339

Nearly half his yardage came on 44 throws. He caught 63.6% of his deep targets, a rate almost nobody sustains on that volume, and his 876 deep yards led the NFL ahead of Puka Nacua's 761 and Alec Pierce's 738. The scouting label he arrived with, the precise short-area technician, describes the least valuable third of his season. The screens actually cost Seattle points.

Why it matters. A deep-heavy target profile normally comes with a volatility tax, because 40% catch rates make weekly scoring lumpy. He avoided the tax by catching two thirds of them, which is why his season combined a downfield role with a weekly floor most possession receivers would envy. The number to watch in 2026 is the catch rate, not the target depth: the depth is his role and it will hold, the conversion rate has more room to fall.

First in the NFL in receiving yards. Twentieth in red zone targets. The one part of the offense Seattle never handed him.

Anomaly

Seattle's red zone passing targets, 2025 regular season

PlayerRed zone targetsCatchesTouchdowns
Jaxon Smith-Njigba17106
AJ Barner13105
Cooper Kupp1372
Elijah Arroyo520
Tory Horton422

He took 35.8% of Seattle's targets across the field and only 26.2% of them inside the 20. League wide that put him 20th in red zone targets, behind Hunter Henry and Jake Ferguson, while he was first in yards by a distance. He still scored 10 times, because the yardage was enormous enough to produce touchdowns on its own. Amon-Ra St. Brown saw 35 red zone looks. Trey McBride saw 34.

Why it matters. This is the cleanest upside case attached to him. The 2025 season was a WR1 season built without the most touchdown-friendly slice of usage, so the ceiling above it does not require anything new from his game, only a coaching decision Seattle has not yet made. It also flags where a downside would come from: with the tight end absorbing goal-line work, a slow start to the season would have fewer scores to cover it.

New England erased him in the Super Bowl. Seattle won by 16 anyway, because taking him away costs you everything else.

Anomaly

Seattle in Super Bowl LX, a 29-13 win over New England

PlayerTargetsCatchesReceiving yardsCarriesRushing yards
Kenneth Walker III422627135
Cooper Kupp1266100
AJ Barner445400
Jaxon Smith-Njigba1042700

He was still the most targeted problem on the field in every way that mattered to New England's plan: 10 targets, 4 catches, 27 yards, one of only three games all season, postseason included, in which he failed to reach 70 yards. The bill arrived elsewhere. Kenneth Walker carried 27 times for 135 yards, Cooper Kupp saw a season-high 12 targets, and Seattle won 29-13. One week earlier, against the Rams in the conference final, Smith-Njigba had gone 10 catches for 153 yards and a score.

Why it matters. For a fantasy manager the lesson is about game-to-game variance rather than talent: a defense that commits its safety help to one receiver can hold him to 27 yards without being a better defense, and there is nothing in his profile that prevents it. For the player it is the strongest possible evidence of gravity, since the coverage he pulled is what opened a 27-carry afternoon for a running back in a Super Bowl.

What the 1.05 pick buys

Sixteen games of 70 or more receiving yards. Only two other seasons since 1999 have matched it, and one of them belongs to his teammate.

Milestone

Most games of 70+ receiving yards in a season, since 1999 (16+ games played)

ReceiverSeasonGames70+ yard gamesWeeks under 12 PPR points
Antonio Brown201416160
Cooper Kupp202117161
Jaxon Smith-Njigba202517161
Marvin Harrison200216141
Puka Nacua202516131

One bad week. Against Minnesota in week 13 he caught 2 of 4 for 23 yards in a 26-0 win Seattle never needed to throw in. Every other game of his season cleared 72 yards. That is the same count Antonio Brown put up in 2014 and Cooper Kupp put up in 2021, and Kupp spent 2025 lining up beside him in Seattle. Sixteen weeks of a floor is a rarer commodity than a handful of 200-yard explosions.

Why it matters. Weekly floor is the thing a first-round fantasy pick is actually being paid for. A receiver who clears 70 yards almost every week converts into a startable score without needing a touchdown, which removes the single largest source of week-to-week variance at the position. The mechanism here is volume, not luck: at nearly 10 targets a game, the yardage arrives whether or not anything goes right in the red zone.

MYTH TEST: 'That WR1 season was a touchdown mirage.' It was the least touchdown-dependent season near the top of the league.

Share of PPR points coming from touchdowns, 2025 top receivers

ReceiverTouchdownsPPR pointsShare from touchdowns
Davante Adams14222.937.7%
Amon-Ra St. Brown11324.020.4%
George Pickens9291.918.5%
Puka Nacua11375.017.6%
Jaxon Smith-Njigba10359.916.7%
Ja'Marr Chase8313.615.3%

The usual way a receiver fakes a WR1 season is by scoring on an unrepeatable share of his catches. Smith-Njigba did the opposite. He scored 10 times on 163 targets, a rate near the middle of the position, and drew only 16.7% of his PPR points from the end zone, lower than every top-five finisher except Ja'Marr Chase. Compare Davante Adams, who reached 222.9 points on 789 receiving yards with 14 scores. The perception is wrong: this season was almost entirely yardage, which is the input that carries forward.

Why it matters. Touchdown totals are a small-count statistic and swing hard year to year, so a season built on them is a season built on sand. Yardage is the opposite: it accumulates over hundreds of plays and reflects role and skill together, which is why it is one of the most repeatable things a pass catcher owns. Stripping the scores out of his line leaves a receiver who still finishes near the top, and that is the version to price.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.