FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Alec Pierce

WR · Colts

Pierce hit 1,000 yards on 47 catches — a profile almost no modern WR carries. The Colts' deep-shot scheme around Anthony Richardson/Daniel Jones converts him from a low-volume secondary option into a real WR1-yardage producer without changing his usage shape.

He's quietly become a 1,000-yard receiver — on under 50 catches.

Trend

Pierce regular-season production

YearGTgtsRecYdsTDs
20221678415932
20231765325142
20241669378247
20251584471,0036

Receiving yards per season

SeasonYards
2022593
2023514
2024824
20251003

1,003 yards on 47 catches in 2025 — the first 1,000-yard season of his career and one of the most efficient lines in the NFL. Among WRs with 1,000+ yards in 2025, only a few matched his 21.3 Y/Rec.

The arc is unusual: catches went 41 → 32 → 37 → 47, not a steady ramp. The yardage doubled because the per-catch number kept climbing every year.

Why it matters. Pierce hit 1,000 yards on 47 catches — a profile almost no modern WR carries. The Colts' deep-shot scheme around Anthony Richardson/Daniel Jones converts him from a low-volume secondary option into a real WR1-yardage producer without changing his usage shape.

He led the entire NFL in yards per reception in 2024 — at 22.3 Y/Rec, more than 4 yards above #2.

Rare

2024 NFL leaders in Y/Rec (min 30 receptions, WRs)

PlayerRecYdsY/Rec
Alec Pierce3782422.27
Keon Coleman3257818.06
Jameson Williams591,02017.29
Demarcus Robinson3560217.20
Rashod Bateman5184616.59
Calvin Ridley641,01715.89
A.J. Brown791,24215.72
Nick Westbrook-Ikhine3249715.53

22.27 Y/Rec is 4.21 yards higher than #2 Keon Coleman (18.06). A 4+ yard gap at the top of a WR rate stat is unusual — the leaderboard normally clusters between 15-18.

It also wasn't a small-sample fluke: 37 catches is real volume, and the league-average Y/Rec among WRs with 30+ catches that year was 12.77. Pierce was nearly 10 yards per catch above the typical starter — a sign Indianapolis had pulled almost every short-target rep out of his role.

Why it matters. Leading a rate stat by 4+ yards over the second-place player is structural, not random — it reflects a deliberate Colts decision to use Pierce only on vertical routes after Anthony Richardson took over. Most efficiency leaders sit on tiny samples; Pierce did it on 37 catches.

93 of his career targets have come 20+ yards downfield — 32% of his entire usage.

Split

Pierce career targets by air-yards depth

DepthTgtsCatchesYdsTDs
Short (<10)101604953
Mid (10-19)102611,0005
Deep (20+)93361,4399

Nearly half his career receiving yards (1,439 of 2,934) come from deep targets. The 38.7% catch rate on deep balls is solid for that depth, and 9 of his 17 career TDs are deep shots.

For context: most starting WRs see deep targets on 12-15% of their usage. Pierce sees them on 31.4% of his career looks. He's specialized into a deep-only role at a level only Jameson Williams approaches.

Why it matters. Modern starting WRs run a balanced route tree; a 31.4% deep-target share is extreme specialization. Pierce's career line essentially is his deep-ball line — 49% of his receiving yards and 53% of his TDs come from that one bucket.

Two career games with 40+ Y/Rec, and four with 33+ — almost no WR posts even one.

Milestone

Pierce single-game Y/Rec leaders (min 3 catches)

DateOppRecYdsY/Rec
2024 W5vs JAX313444.67
2024 W1vs HOU312541.67
2023 W13vs TEN310033.33
2025 W18vs HOU413233.00
2024 W11vs NYJ37424.67

Two games at 40+ Y/Rec on 3+ catches (44.67 vs JAX, 41.67 vs HOU) and two more at 33+. For comparison, a typical WR1 will go a full season without a single 33-Y/Rec game on 3+ catches.

The 2024 Week 5 vs Jacksonville (3-134-1, 44.67 Y/Rec) is the signature of his career: minimal volume, maximum impact, all deep.

Why it matters. These games are what makes Pierce playable as a low-volume WR — the boom outcomes are large enough that the Colts and fantasy users tolerate the quiet weeks. The cluster in 2024 is also when his role officially flipped to pure field-stretcher.

His 18.7 career Y/Rec leads the entire 2022 WR class — by nearly 2 yards over #2.

Comparison

2022 rookie WR class — career totals through 2025

PlayerRecYdsY/Rec
George Pickens2774,40715.91
Drake London3093,96112.82
Chris Olave2913,72812.81
Garrett Wilson3153,64411.57
Alec Pierce1572,93418.69
Khalil Shakir2492,80911.28
Romeo Doubs2222,79512.59
Jameson Williams1552,61116.85
Wan'Dale Robinson2682,4659.20
Christian Watson1382,32016.81

Pierce's 18.69 career Y/Rec is the highest in the 2022 WR class by 1.84 yards over Jameson Williams (16.85). The next two efficient guys — Williams and Christian Watson (16.81) — are also pure field-stretchers.

He sits 7th in career yardage in the class despite being taken at pick No. 53 in the 2nd round, behind Wilson, Olave, London, and Pickens. But on yards-per-touch, no one in the class is close.

Why it matters. Draft-class comparisons usually anchor on yards or receptions, which favor possession players. Sorting the 2022 class by efficiency puts Pierce — the lowest-volume name in the top 10 — at the very top, showing his role is the most specialized of any first/second-round WR from that draft.

His ADOT more than doubled across his career — from 11.7 in 2022 to 21.7 in 2024.

Anomaly

Pierce average depth of target by year

YearTgtsAir YdsADOTY/Rec
20227891411.7214.46
20236597715.0316.06
2024691,50021.7422.27
2025841,59318.9621.34

Y/Rec trajectory by season

SeasonY/Rec
202214.46
202316.06
202422.27
202521.34

His 2022 ADOT of 11.7 is a normal NFL WR depth. By 2024 it had jumped to 21.7 — among the deepest in the league for any WR with 60+ targets. It settled at 19.0 in 2025, still well above any league norm.

The role evolution is deliberate, not accidental. Indianapolis moved him explicitly into the field-stretcher role when Anthony Richardson took over, and even through QB changes the assignment has held.

Why it matters. ADOT north of 19-21 is an extreme assignment — it means almost every play he runs is a vertical route. That this trajectory survived three different starting QBs is the strongest evidence the Colts designed the role around him rather than around any quarterback.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.