FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Rashid Shaheed

WR · NO

The arc card frames Shaheed's 2025 reinvention: a deep-threat specialist asked to absorb volume after the Saints lost their pass-catching depth and then traded him to Seattle at the deadline. The YPR collapse from 17.4 to 11.6 is the mechanism — same player, different route diet.

Career arc: the deep-threat the Saints brought back from injury and turned into a volume slot.

Trend

Shaheed regular-season production by year

YearGTargetsRecYardsTDsYPR
2022123428488217.4
2023157546719515.6
202464120349317.4
2025189259687211.6

Yards per reception by season

SeasonYPR
202217.4
202315.6
202417.4
202511.6

For three years the line on Shaheed was the same: undrafted out of Weber State, 17.4 yards per catch as a rookie, and a deep-shot specialist who didn’t need volume to matter. 2025 is the first year that changed. Coming back from a 2024 knee injury (he last played NO Week 6), his targets jumped from 41 (in 6 games) to 92 across 18 games — but his YPR collapsed to 11.6, the first season of his career below 15. He also changed addresses mid-year: nine games with the Saints, nine more with Seattle after the trade.

Why it matters. The arc card frames Shaheed's 2025 reinvention: a deep-threat specialist asked to absorb volume after the Saints lost their pass-catching depth and then traded him to Seattle at the deadline. The YPR collapse from 17.4 to 11.6 is the mechanism — same player, different route diet.

Through 2024 he was a top-10 YPR receiver in the league — on tiny volume.

Rare

2023 YPR leaders (WRs with 40+ catches)

PlayerRecYdsYPR
George Pickens631,14018.10
Brandon Aiyuk751,34217.89
Amari Cooper721,25017.36
DK Metcalf661,11416.88
Gabe Davis4574616.58
Nico Collins801,29716.21
Mike Evans791,25515.89
Justin Jefferson681,07415.79
Rashid Shaheed4671915.63
Tee Higgins4265615.62

In 2023 he finished 9th in YPR among WRs with 40+ catches, on the same line as Justin Jefferson and Tee Higgins. He wasn’t the offense — his target share was just 13.8% — but every catch went a long way.

This is the version of Shaheed the Saints kept paying for. The 2025 season is what happens when you ask the same player to run 60% of his routes underneath instead.

Why it matters. Pre-2025, Shaheed's archetype was 'sub-50-catch big-play WR' — a rare profile worth keeping because the league pays for explosives. Slotting him next to Jefferson/Higgins on a 2023 YPR leaderboard tells the Saints (and Seattle) exactly what they bought.

His deep-ball catch rate has cratered — from 86% to 26%.

Split

Targets of 20+ air yards by season

YearDeep TgtsCatchesYardsCatch %
20227628485.7%
2023241247550.0%
202416317218.8%
202519520726.3%

The volume of deep tries is still real — 19 targets of 20+ air yards in 2025 across NO and SEA, on pace with prior high-volume years. But only 5 were caught (26.3%), the second straight season his deep catch rate landed under 30%.

Some of that is QB churn (Derek Carr in 2024, and the Spencer Rattler / Tyler Shough / Geno Smith mix across NO and SEA in 2025), but the cleanest read is that the 86% rookie-year deep rate was the outlier — only 7 attempts, all 2022-Andy-Dalton dimes.

Why it matters. Deep catch rate is the cleanest test of whether Shaheed is still the deep-shot weapon Seattle is paying for. A 26% rate in 2025 — across NO and SEA, multiple QBs — signals the rookie-year 86% was an outlier, not a baseline. Tracks the mechanism behind the YPR collapse.

Career-high targets, near-career-low touchdowns — the role flipped, the scoreboard didn’t follow.

Anomaly

Targets vs receiving TDs by year

YearTargetsRec TDsTgt Share
202234212.5%
202375513.8%
202441324.4%
202592216.2%

Receiving TDs per season

SeasonTDs
20222
20235
20243
20252

2025 was supposed to be his volume breakout: 92 targets, more than his first two seasons combined. Instead he ended with 2 touchdowns — fewer than he had on 34 targets as a rookie.

The red-zone usage tells the story: 9 RZ targets in 2025 (a career high), only 1 touchdown. He saw the looks, he just didn’t finish them. Cleaning up that conversion rate is probably the highest-EV thing his next offense can do with him.

Why it matters. Shaheed's 2025 inversion — most targets ever, second-fewest TDs — is the anomaly any next offense (Seattle, post-trade) has to solve. The red-zone usage is real (career-high 9 RZ targets) but the 1-TD conversion is the bottleneck. That's a fixable problem, not a talent ceiling.

Career-best game: 3 catches, 153 yards, 1 TD on the Colts in 2023.

Milestone

Top single-game receiving lines (regular season)

DateOppTgtsRecYdsTDs
2023 W8vs IND331531
2025 W5vs NYG541141
2024 W2vs DAL44961
2022 W15vs ATL43951
2023 W1vs TEN65891

51 yards per catch on the Colts — just three receptions, but they covered 153 yards. Three of his top-5 career games came on 4 or fewer catches. That’s the Shaheed pattern: when he hits, he hits big.

Why it matters. Career-best single-game lines are the simplest evidence of Shaheed's ceiling — 153 yards on 3 catches against the Colts is the kind of game-script-changing output a slot-converted deep threat needs to keep producing in Seattle to justify the role.

For his career he averages 14.7 yards per catch — elite tier for any WR.

Comparison

Career receiving totals (regular season)

SpanRecYdsTDsYPR
2022-2024941,5561016.55
202559687211.64
Career1532,2431214.66

Before 2025 his career YPR was 16.55 — a number only the most efficient field-stretchers in the league sustain (Tyreek Hill’s career mark is 13.7, A.J. Brown’s is 15.9). The 2025 dilution drops his lifetime mark to 14.66, still well above the WR median.

The interesting question for 2026: which version is the real one? The 16.5-YPR specialist, or the 11.6-YPR slot. The Saints have used him as both — and they need different things from him depending on who’s under center.

Why it matters. Career YPR is the headline stat a front office uses to value a deep-threat WR. The 2022-2024 mark of 16.55 puts Shaheed in elite explosive territory; the 2025 dilution to 14.66 is still above-WR-median but raises the question Seattle will spend 2026 answering — is he the specialist or the slot?

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.