FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Marquise Brown

WR

Brown's career is the resume of a designed-deep-shot specialist: low-90s catches per year at his peak, modest career receptions, but a steady TD rate driven by red-zone fades and vertical routes. He never became a true alpha, but he's outlasted most of his draft class with three different schemes.

7-year career: 4,322 regular-season receiving yards and 33 TDs across BAL, ARI, KC.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals

StatTotal
Games89
Receptions371
Receiving Yards4,322
Receiving TDs33
Targets614
Y/R11.65

Why it matters. Brown's career is the resume of a designed-deep-shot specialist: low-90s catches per year at his peak, modest career receptions, but a steady TD rate driven by red-zone fades and vertical routes. He never became a true alpha, but he's outlasted most of his draft class with three different schemes.

2021 Pro Bowl year: 91-1,008-6 with BAL. The only 1,000-yard season of his career.

Trend

Brown regular-season log

YearTmGRecYdsTDs
2019BAL14465847
2020BAL16587698
2021BAL16911,0086
2022ARI12677093
2023ARI13515744
2024KC29910
2025KC16495875

Receiving yards by year (regular season)

SeasonYards
2019584
2020769
20211008
2022709
2023574
202491
2025587

Why it matters. Brown's career arc is a single peak surrounded by 600-700 yard plateaus: he hit 1,008 yards in 2021 with Lamar Jackson, got traded to Arizona on the strength of that one season, and has never matched it. The trajectory shows a player whose ceiling depends heavily on the QB-scheme fit around him.

BAL years (2019-21): 2,361 regular-season yards on 195 catches. The Lamar-Hollywood deep-shot era.

Split

Brown team splits (regular season)

StopYearsGRecYdsTDsY/R
BAL2019-21461952,3612112.11
ARI2022-23251181,283710.87
KC2024-251858678511.69

Why it matters. Brown's per-catch numbers reveal the scheme dependency: Lamar Jackson hunted him deep, Kyler Murray used him underneath more, and Mahomes brought the vertical role partway back. The TD share is the cleanest signal — most of his end-zone production happened in Baltimore, where the offense was built around designed shot plays.

Reached Super Bowl LIX after just 2 regular-season games and 91 yards — the minimum-contribution playoff run.

Rare

Brown 2024 game-by-game

WkPhaseOppRecYdsTD
16REGHOU5450
17REGPIT4460
20DIVHOU000
21CONBUF3350
22SBPHI2150

Why it matters. Brown's 2024 is one of the strangest stat lines for an offensive starter on a Super Bowl team: 91 regular-season yards. He was effectively a healthy-scratch acquisition who returned in time for the postseason, then disappeared in the Super Bowl loss. Few WRs have ever ridden a season this minimal all the way to the final game.

First WR drafted in 2019 (#25) — now 7th in career REG yards from his class, behind 5 Day-2 picks.

Comparison

2019 WR class — career regular-season receiving yards

PlayerPickRdRec Yds
A.J. Brown5128,029
DK Metcalf6427,174
Terry McLaurin7636,961
Deebo Samuel Sr.3625,519
Diontae Johnson6634,738
Darius Slayton17154,435
Marquise Brown2514,322
N'Keal Harry321735

Why it matters. The 2019 WR class is one of the deepest in modern memory, and the order it produced has almost no relationship to draft position. Brown went first off the board on pure speed; the WRs taken in rounds 2-3 with stronger route-running profiles have built bigger careers around him. This is the canonical receiver-class inversion.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.