FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Miles Sanders

RB

Draft position often dictates how we remember backs; this shows Sanders' efficiency was elite in his class regardless of round.

Miles Sanders leads the entire 2019 RB draft class in career YPC at 4.73 — ahead of Josh Jacobs (4.24), the 1st-round pick drafted 29 spots earlier.

Comparison

2019 RB draft class — career YPC (100+ carries)

PlayerRdPickCarriesYardsYPC
Miles Sanders2539434,4624.73
Justice Hill41132681,2554.68
Damien Harris3874722,1884.64
Tony Pollard41281,2645,7824.57
Devin Singletary3741,1204,9234.40
Josh Jacobs1241,8407,8034.24

Why it matters. Draft position often dictates how we remember backs; this shows Sanders' efficiency was elite in his class regardless of round.

0 rushing TDs in 2021 → 11 in 2022 — the largest single-season rebound from zero ever recorded by a 100+ carry back in DB history (1999–2024).

Anomaly

Biggest TD bounces from 0 (100+ carry backs, 1999–2024)

Player0-TD SeasonNext-Season TDsCarries (0-TD yr)
Miles Sanders202111137
Melvin Gordon201510184
Warrick Dunn19998195
Michael Pittman20037187
Ray Rice20087107

Why it matters. The swing proves the zero-TD year was a system artifact, not a talent signal — Sanders reclaimed his scoring role as soon as the offensive design changed.

2021: 137 carries, ZERO rushing TDs — one of only 7 times any back has hit 130+ carries with 0 TDs since 2010.

Anomaly

130+ carries, 0 rushing TDs (2010–2024)

PlayerSeasonCarriesRush TDs
Melvin Gordon20151840
Alexander Mattison20231800
Daniel Thomas20111650
Frank Gore20181560
Thomas Jones20111530
Miles Sanders20211370
Alex Green20121350

Why it matters. Zero TDs on high volume typically signals goal-line vulturing, not inefficiency — this season is a system artifact, not a talent ceiling.

4 years in PHI = 5.02 YPC, 185 carries/yr. 2 years in CAR = 3.46 YPC, 92 carries/yr. The Eagles OL was the difference.

Split

PHI vs CAR regular-season split

TeamSeasonsAtt/YrYPC
PHI2019–20221855.02
CAR2023–2024923.46

Why it matters. A 1.56-YPC gap between the same back on two different offensive lines quantifies how much OL quality shapes RB output.

Miles Sanders (4.73 YPC) career-out-YPCed Saquon Barkley (4.58 YPC) — despite Barkley going #2 overall and Sanders being a 2nd-round replacement at the same school.

Comparison

Penn State succession: career regular-season stats

PlayerDraftCarriesYardsYPCTDs
Miles Sanders2019 Rd2 #539434,4624.7324
Saquon Barkley2018 #2 OVR1,8268,3564.5855

Why it matters. Same school, different draft value; the efficiency gap shows Sanders extracted more per carry even without volume, which is the ceiling metric for RBs.

Among all RBs with 900+ carries from 2015–2024, Sanders ranks 6th in YPC at 4.71 — ahead of Saquon Barkley (4.67) and Dalvin Cook (4.59).

Comparison

YPC leaders — 900+ carries, 2015–2024 (reg season)

RankPlayerCarriesYPC
1Nick Chubb1,3405.11
2Aaron Jones1,4324.94
3Jonathan Taylor1,2284.90
4Derrick Henry2,3554.85
5Christian McCaffrey1,3474.74
6Miles Sanders9234.71
7Saquon Barkley1,5464.67

Why it matters. Per-carry efficiency among high-volume backs is the closest thing to a pure talent signal for RBs; 6th all-decade is legitimate company.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.