FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

T.J. Hockenson

TE

The arc tells the whole story in one shape: a steady DET role, a mid-2022 trade unlocked a 1,000-yard pace year in MIN, then a 2024 ACL tore the peak away and 2025 hasn't fully restored it.

7-year career, 95-catch peak in 2023. The 2024 ACL recovery cost most of that year and limited 2025.

Trend

Hockenson regular-season production by year

YearTmGRecYdsTDs
2019DET12323672
2020DET16677236
2021DET12615834
2022DET/MIN17869146
2023MIN15959605
2024MIN10414550
2025MIN15514383

Receiving yards by year

SeasonYards
2019367
2020723
2021583
2022914
2023960
2024455
2025438

Why it matters. The arc tells the whole story in one shape: a steady DET role, a mid-2022 trade unlocked a 1,000-yard pace year in MIN, then a 2024 ACL tore the peak away and 2025 hasn't fully restored it.

His 95 catches in 2023 are the most ever by a Vikings TE in a single season (data since 1999).

Rare

Vikings TE single-season receptions, all-time (since 1999)

PlayerYearRec
T.J. Hockenson202395
Kyle Rudolph201683
Jermaine Wiggins200471
Jermaine Wiggins200568
Kyle Rudolph201864

Why it matters. Minnesota has never had a high-volume seam TE — Rudolph topped 80 once and the rest of the room maxed out in the 60s. Hockenson's first full MIN year reset the franchise ceiling by double-digit catches.

No TE drafted in 2019 or later has out-produced him: 4,440 receiving yards leads his entire post-2018 TE cohort.

Comparison

TEs drafted 2019 or later, career receiving yards (REG)

PlayerRecYdsTDsG
T.J. Hockenson4334,4402697
Noah Fant3343,59318105
Kyle Pitts2843,5791578
Trey McBride3473,4751762
Cole Kmet2882,9392197
Dawson Knox2292,6942796

Why it matters. The 2019-and-later TE cohort is the modern receiving-TE generation — Pitts, McBride, LaPorta, Kmet, Knox. Hockenson leading the whole group in yards, even with an ACL season, says the early-career production is more durable than the injury narrative implies.

DET (2019-22) vs MIN (2022-25): the trade lifted his catches per game, but his yards-per-game barely moved.

Split

Hockenson regular-season splits by team

TeamGRecYdsTDsYds/G
DET (2019-22)471862,0681544.0
MIN (2022-25)502472,3721147.4

Why it matters. The conventional take is that the move to Minnesota unlocked a different player. The splits show the change was real but narrower than the 95-catch headline suggests: more targets in MIN's offense, similar yards-per-catch profile, fewer TDs per game.

His 2024 ACL injury cost half a season + most of 2025's snap count. The post-recovery production has been below his peak.

Anomaly

Hockenson 2024-25 recovery

YearGYds
2023 (peak)15960
2024 (ACL)10455
2025 (recovery)15438

Why it matters. ACL recoveries for receiving TEs typically take a full season-plus to round back into form, and Hockenson's per-game yards line (64.0 → 45.5 → 29.2) is a textbook slow-curve. Through 2025 the bounce-back hasn't arrived yet.

Top of the 2019 draft TE class in receiving yards by 847 — but Dawson Knox edges him in TDs.

Milestone

2019 NFL Draft TEs, career regular-season receiving

PlayerPickRecYdsTDs
T.J. Hockenson84334,44026
Noah Fant203343,59318
Dawson Knox962292,69427
Foster Moreau1371511,77218
Irv Smith5010997310

Why it matters. Top-10 TE picks have a mixed history of hitting — Hockenson is one of the recent clean wins on value relative to his draft class, despite the injury luck that has held his ceiling in check.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.