FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Saquon Barkley

RB · PHI Eagles

Efficiency swings year to year on blocking, injury luck, and defensive fronts; workload persists because it reflects what the staff believes. A back who keeps a top-6 carry share through his worst efficiency season since New York has the most important ingredient of a bounce already locked in. The 4.07 is the noise; the 280 is the signal.

The morning after 2,000

The efficiency fell 30 percent. The workload did not move: sixth in the NFL in carries.

Anomaly

Barkley, 2024 vs 2025 (regular season)

Measure20242025
Carries345280
Yards per carry5.814.07
Rushing yards2,0051,140
PPR finish among RBsRB2RB14

2025 carry leaders

BackCarries
Jonathan Taylor323
Christian McCaffrey311
James Cook309
Derrick Henry307
Bijan Robinson287
Saquon Barkley280

Everything that regressed in 2025 was efficiency: yards per carry dropped from 5.81 to 4.07, a 30 percent haircut. The thing that did not regress is the thing coaches control: Philadelphia handed him 280 carries, sixth most in football, on a team that had every reason to manage his load. Opportunity is a decision, and the Eagles kept making the same one.

Why it matters. Efficiency swings year to year on blocking, injury luck, and defensive fronts; workload persists because it reflects what the staff believes. A back who keeps a top-6 carry share through his worst efficiency season since New York has the most important ingredient of a bounce already locked in. The 4.07 is the noise; the 280 is the signal.

22 career weeks of 25+ PPR points. A touchdown in every single one.

Split

Barkley career weekly scoring, regular season

Week typeWeeksWith a TDShare
25+ PPR points2222100%
Under 25843036%

Every one of Barkley's 22 career monster weeks came with at least one touchdown attached; his ordinary weeks include a score only 36 percent of the time. The yardage builds his weekly floor, but the ceiling games that win fantasy matchups are touchdown-gated without a single exception in eight seasons.

Why it matters. At realistic touch volumes, yardage alone cannot reach the far right tail of weekly scoring; six-point plays can. That makes Barkley's touchdown environment, a Philadelphia offense that led his 2024 season to 13 rushing scores, as important to his ceiling as his own talent. Drafting him in round 2 leans on the offense around him staying elite near the goal line.

Built different

Eleven runs of 60+ yards since 2018. Nobody else in football has more than ten.

Rare

Runs of 60+ yards, 2018-2025 (regular season)

Back60-yard runs
Saquon Barkley11
Jonathan Taylor10
Derrick Henry10
Dalvin Cook5
Jerome Ford4
Nick Chubb4
Christian McCaffrey4

Since he entered the league, Barkley has ripped off eleven runs of 60 or more yards, the most in football, edging Taylor and Henry while everyone else sits at half that or less. Eight seasons in, through two knee surgeries and a 2,000-yard workload, the single most valuable physical trait a back can own, the gear that ends a play in the end zone from anywhere, is still on the tape: he had a 60-yarder in each of his two Philadelphia seasons.

Why it matters. House-call speed is the trait that ages worst in theory, which is what makes its persistence the single best piece of evidence against the decline narrative. A back who can still hit 60 forces safeties to play honest depths, which in turn keeps the boxes lighter for everything else. When it goes, ceilings quietly collapse; his has not gone.

Only Peterson and Henry have squeezed more out of a 300-carry season, ever, since 1999.

Milestone

Best yards per carry on 300+ carry seasons, 1999-2025 (regular season)

BackSeasonCarriesYardsYPC
Adrian Peterson20123482,0976.03
Derrick Henry20243251,9215.91
Saquon Barkley20243452,0055.81
Chris Johnson20093582,0065.60
Jonathan Taylor20213321,8115.45

Efficiency usually collapses under volume: defenses key on you, and the fourth quarter of a 25-carry day is run on tired legs. Among the hundreds of 300-carry seasons since 1999, Barkley's 2024 ranks third in yards per carry at 5.81, behind only Peterson's MVP year and Henry's age-30 marvel. His workload was also the heaviest of the top three. That season now lives in the same sentence as the two best high-volume years of the era.

Why it matters. The 300-carry YPC list is the cleanest measure of a workhorse peak because it rules out the small-sample specialists. Landing third on it all-time establishes what Barkley's healthy ceiling looks like; nothing about 2025's blocking-and-fronts regression removes it from the record. Backs with a season on this list have historically remained above-average runners for years afterward, Peterson and Henry being the proof.

280 carries in 2025 and not one fumble on a rush. Nine such seasons exist since 1999.

Rare

280+ carry seasons with zero rushing fumbles, 1999-2025 (regular season)

BackSeasonCarries
LaDainian Tomlinson2007315
Eddie George2003312
Ray Rice2010307
Najee Harris2021307
LaDainian Tomlinson2008292
Le'Veon Bell2014290
Ryan Grant2009282
Derrick Henry2023280
Saquon Barkley2025280

Across 27 seasons of data, a back has carried 280+ times without a single rushing fumble just nine times, and Barkley's 2025 is the newest entry, alongside two vintage Tomlinson years. In his supposed down season he handled the second-heaviest ground workload of his career and never put the ball on the turf on a run. The loud stat regressed; the quiet one was career-best.

Why it matters. Ball security is the fastest way a veteran back loses a coaching staff's trust, and the surest way to keep a 280-carry role is to make the risk-of-carrying-him argument impossible. A zero-fumble season on that volume is exactly the resume line that keeps workhorse duties intact at 29, independent of what yards per carry does.

The 2026 file

Same back, two cities: 4.34 a carry in New York, 5.03 in Philadelphia. And the catches went with the move.

Split

Barkley by franchise (regular season)

StintGamesYPCRush yds/gameCatches/game
NYG 2018-2023744.3470.43.9
PHI 2024-2025325.0398.32.2

The trade of his career in one row: behind Philadelphia's line he gains 0.69 more per carry and 28 more rushing yards per game than he ever managed as a Giant. The cost is the other half of his rookie profile: the back who caught 91 passes in 2018 now catches about two a game, because this offense sends its targets elsewhere. Philadelphia bought the runner and retired the receiver.

Why it matters. In PPR formats this split is the whole pricing question. The rushing environment is the best he has ever had, but roughly 35 points of annual catch value from his New York role simply no longer exists, which caps his ceiling relative to the pass-catching elites drafted around him. His 2026 value rides almost entirely on the ground game staying at Philadelphia levels.

MYTH TEST: he turns 29 before the season, and the age wall is real. It is also a coin flip, not a cliff.

Backs with 1,000+ rush yards at age 28, 1999-2024: the age-29 season

OutcomeCount
Had an age-29 season in the data32
Ran for 1,000+ again15 of 32
Fell under 5009 of 32
Average age-29 rushing yards821

The two ends of the range

BackAge-28 yardsAge-29 yards
Tiki Barber1,2151,518
Frank Gore1,2111,214
Derrick Henry1,5381,167
Marshawn Lynch1,306417
Adrian Peterson1,26675

The folklore says 29 is where running backs go to die. The record is messier: of 32 backs who hit 1,000 rushing yards at 28, nearly half did it again at 29, and the average follow-up was 821 yards. But the left tail is fat, 9 of the 32 fell under 500, usually via injury rather than slow decline. The wall exists; it just takes half its victims and spares the rest. Barkley's weight class has historically been on the sparing side.

Why it matters. The age question is really a distribution question: the median 29-year-old workhorse stays productive, while the downside case is a season-wrecking injury, not gradual erosion. That asymmetry is exactly what a second-round ADP prices: pay for the likely 1,000-yard outcome, accept a fatter-than-usual zero tail. His 233-pound frame and zero-fumble ball security are the traits history associates with the survivors.

WHAT HAPPENS NEXT: 88 scrimmage yards a game is the profile that persists. The call is a top-12 running back in 2026.

Barkley's 2025 profile (regular season)

MeasureValue
Scrimmage yards per game88.3
Carries (NFL rank)280 (6th)
PPR finishRB14
Rushing fumbles0

Backs at 80-95 scrimmage yards/game (12+ games), 1999-2024: the next season

Cohort resultValue
Seasons in cohort162
Average next-season scrimmage yards/game77.7
Held 70+ the next year108 of 162 (67%)

The call: Barkley finishes top-12 among running backs in PPR in 2026. The volume argument does the work: 162 backs have posted his 2025 yardage profile, and two-thirds of them were still at 70+ scrimmage yards a game the following year. He enters 2026 sixth in the league in carries, holding the third-best follow-up in 2,000-yard club history, and costs pick 20, roughly an RB10 price for a player whose down year just finished RB14.

Why it matters. Scrimmage yards per game is the most repeatable component of running back production because it compounds role and skill, both of which persist. Barkley's 2025, stripped of the 2024 comparison, was a heavy-volume, fumble-free, 88-yard-a-game season, and history says that specific shape carries forward two years in three. The claim fails mainly through the injury tail the age card prices, not through erosion of the role.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.