FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

JuJu Smith-Schuster

WR

Reaching 1,400+ receiving yards at age 22 is an elite historical marker — only 4 WRs have ever topped that threshold younger, all of them elite careers. It set legitimate WR1 expectations for JuJu that his subsequent seasons never matched.

At age 22, JuJu's 1,426-yard 2018 season ranks 5th all-time among WRs aged 22 or younger — ahead of Randy Moss, Larry Fitzgerald, and OBJ.

Trend

Top WR single-season yards at age ≤ 22 (regular season)

PlayerSeasonYdsAge
Josh Gordon20131,64622
Justin Jefferson20211,61622
Puka Nacua20231,48622
Ja'Marr Chase20211,45521
JuJu Smith-Schuster20181,42622
Randy Moss19991,41322
Larry Fitzgerald20051,40922
Allen Robinson20151,40022
Justin Jefferson20201,40021
Odell Beckham Jr.20141,30522

Why it matters. Reaching 1,400+ receiving yards at age 22 is an elite historical marker — only 4 WRs have ever topped that threshold younger, all of them elite careers. It set legitimate WR1 expectations for JuJu that his subsequent seasons never matched.

In 2018 JuJu outproduced Antonio Brown — a sophomore WR finishing ahead of one of the all-time greats on the same team.

Anomaly

PIT WR receiving yards, 2018 regular season

PlayerRecYdsTDsYPR
JuJu Smith-Schuster1111,426712.8
Antonio Brown1041,2971512.5

Why it matters. Antonio Brown was the consensus best WR in football from 2013-2017, averaging 1,476 yards per season over that stretch. For a second-year WR to out-produce him on the same team in pure yardage is genuinely rare — it suggested a ceiling that JuJu's later seasons never reached.

2018: 24% target share, 12.8 YPR. 2020: 19% target share, 8.6 YPR. Same WR — 7.2 yards-per-catch worse with nearly identical volume.

Split

JuJu PIT seasons — target share vs efficiency

SeasonTargetsRecYdsYPRAvg TS%
2017795891715.817.3%
20181661111,42612.824.0%
2019704255213.118.7%
2020128978318.619.4%

Why it matters. Target share measures opportunity; YPR measures what a WR does with it. When both stay high but efficiency collapses, it signals a role shift from downfield threat to short-area slot — which is exactly what happened as JuJu absorbed the AB target share without replicating AB's downfield production.

From 15.8 YPR as a rookie to 8.6 YPR in 2020 — JuJu's 7.2-yard-per-catch drop is the largest of any WR with 90+ receptions in a down season since 1999.

Rare

Biggest YPR drop: WRs with 90+ rec in the decline season (reg season)

PlayerPeak SeasonPeak YPRDown SeasonDown YPRDrop
JuJu Smith-Schuster201715.820208.6−7.2
Golden Tate201314.020159.0−5.0
Golden Tate201413.420159.0−4.4

Why it matters. YPR measures how far a receiver consistently pushes the ball downfield. A 7.2-yard drop while still catching 97 passes is a signature of being rerouted from deep threat to checkdown option — a role change that explained his underwhelming free-agent contract year and his decision to chase a ring in Kansas City.

97 receptions, 8.6 YPR in 2020 — the lowest yards-per-catch of any 90+ reception Steelers WR season on record.

Anomaly

PIT WR 90+ reception seasons by YPR (regular season)

PlayerSeasonRecYdsYPR
JuJu Smith-Schuster2020978318.6
Hines Ward2001941,00310.7
Diontae Johnson20211071,16110.9
Hines Ward20021121,32911.9
Antonio Brown20161061,28412.1

Why it matters. The 2020 season was JuJu's final Pittsburgh year and his pre-free-agency showcase — and the numbers revealed a slot-dependent volume receiver rather than the WR1 the market hoped for. The 8.6 YPR, not the catch total, was the signal the market should have focused on.

JuJu's 2018 is the only non-Antonio Brown season in the top 5 Steelers WR single-season receiving yard records.

Comparison

Top 5 Steelers WR single-season receiving yards (regular season)

PlayerYearYds
Antonio Brown20151,834
Antonio Brown20141,698
Antonio Brown20171,533
Antonio Brown20131,499
JuJu Smith-Schuster20181,426

Why it matters. AB dominated the PIT WR record book with four seasons nobody else in team history has matched. JuJu breaking into that club at #5 in just his second season — above Ward, Stallworth, and Swann — is the clearest way to see how special his 2018 was, and how steep the gap between AB and the rest truly was.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.