FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jared Goff

QB · DET Lions

Volume leaderboards are usually availability leaderboards, and that is exactly the point here. A quarterback drafted in the ninth round of fantasy drafts is being priced as a bye-week problem waiting to happen; the last four years say the opposite. For a manager building a roster, the value of a passer who has never cost his team a start is difficult to see in a weekly average and easy to see in a four-year total.

More yards than anyone, four years running

Nobody in football has thrown for more yards over the last four seasons. He has also not missed a game in any of them.

Milestone

Most passing yards, 2022 through 2025 regular seasons

QuarterbackGamesYardsTDsINTs
Jared Goff6818,20613039
Patrick Mahomes6316,94811648
Josh Allen6515,98811748
Justin Herbert6315,4709433
Geno Smith6415,2519052
Matthew Stafford5714,52110035
Baker Mayfield6314,40010545
Trevor Lawrence6014,1818641

Sixty-eight games is every regular-season game Detroit has played since the start of 2022. The gap to second is 1,258 yards, which is most of a season's worth of a good week, and every one of the seven men behind him missed at least three games in the span.

Why it matters. Volume leaderboards are usually availability leaderboards, and that is exactly the point here. A quarterback drafted in the ninth round of fantasy drafts is being priced as a bye-week problem waiting to happen; the last four years say the opposite. For a manager building a roster, the value of a passer who has never cost his team a start is difficult to see in a weekly average and easy to see in a four-year total.

4,564 yards and eight interceptions. That combination has happened 11 times since 1999, and two of them were in 2025.

Rare

Seasons of 4,500+ passing yards with 8 or fewer interceptions, since 1999

QuarterbackSeasonAttemptsYardsTDsINTs
Matt Ryan20165344,944387
Matt Ryan20186084,924357
Tom Brady20126374,827348
Deshaun Watson20205444,823337
Tom Brady20075784,806508
Tom Brady20156244,770367
Patrick Mahomes20205884,740386
Matthew Stafford20255974,707468
Aaron Rodgers20115014,636456
Tom Brady20175814,577328
Jared Goff20255784,564348

Seven quarterbacks have ever done it. Goff is the newest name on a list that is otherwise Brady four times, Ryan twice, and one season each from Rodgers, Mahomes and Watson. His own career-best interception rate came in 2022 at 1.19 percent; 2025 came in at 1.38 percent.

Why it matters. Interceptions and volume pull against each other: the more a quarterback throws, the more chances a defense gets, which is why the low-pick seasons on this list mostly come from passers who threw under 550 times. Goff cleared 575 attempts and still finished under nine. In fantasy that matters less for the points it saves and more for what it signals about how many possessions his offense keeps.

Only two starters in football threw the ball shorter than he did in 2025. He still led the league in yards over four years.

Anomaly

Average air yards per throw, 2025 passers with 400+ charted throws

QuarterbackCharted throwsAverage depthSeason passing yards
Aaron Rodgers4956.093,322
Geno Smith4466.203,025
Jared Goff5766.454,564
Bryce Young4766.513,011
Dak Prescott5978.064,552
Matthew Stafford5949.314,707

Goff's average throw depth by season

SeasonCharted throwsAverage depthDeep throws of 20+
20185598.7063
20205506.5149
20225867.0554
20236016.7650
20245366.3643
20255766.4539

His average pass in 2018 travelled 8.70 yards. His average pass in 2025 travelled 6.45. He threw 39 balls of 20 or more air yards all season, and finished with more passing yards than every quarterback in football except Stafford. The yards are coming from volume and completion rate, not from distance.

Why it matters. Throw depth is one of the most persistent things about a quarterback, and Goff's has been drifting shorter for six years without his production following. The mechanism is that Detroit converts short throws into long gains: his receivers are asked to catch it in stride and run. That makes his passing total unusually sensitive to who is running after the catch and unusually insensitive to whether the deep ball is working on a given Sunday.

Under center, on purpose

Under center he gains 8.96 yards a dropback. Out of the shotgun, 6.32. Three straight seasons, same gap.

Split

Goff by formation, 2023 to 2025 regular seasons (dropbacks, sacks included)

SeasonFormationDropbacksCompletionYards per dropbackTDsINTsEPA per dropback
2023Shotgun48362.9%6.302510+0.072
2023Under center15167.5%8.8582+0.244
2024Shotgun35465.0%6.58239+0.195
2024Under center21474.8%9.65143+0.412
2025Shotgun44962.4%6.32266+0.105
2025Under center16468.3%8.9682+0.374

Three seasons, same shape every time: roughly six points of completion percentage, two and a half yards per dropback, and a quarter of a point of expected points on every snap. Detroit used the formation on 164 dropbacks in 2025, down from 214 in 2024, and the gap did not close.

Why it matters. Under-center dropbacks come with play action attached and with a defense that has not yet been told the play is a pass. Goff is a rhythm thrower who does his best work when the read is defined before the snap, which is exactly what those looks provide. The practical read for 2026 is that his weekly ceiling tracks how often Detroit is ahead enough to keep using the formation, not how many times he drops back.

The first pick, ten years on

The 2021 trade swapped two number one overall picks. Five years on, the one Los Angeles gave up has more yards, more scores and fewer picks.

Comparison

Since the 2021 trade, regular season only

QuarterbackDraftedGamesAttemptsYardsTDsINTsCompletionPPR points
Jared Goff2016, 1st overall822,80321,4511494767.9%1,389.4
Matthew Stafford2009, 1st overall742,53919,4071415265.5%1,246.2

Eight more games, 264 more attempts, 2,044 more yards, eight more touchdowns, five fewer interceptions, and a two-and-a-half point edge in completion percentage. Yards per attempt is the one place they are level: 7.65 for Goff, 7.64 for Stafford. The rest of the ledger has gone one way.

Why it matters. This comparison is usually settled by pointing at the trophy case rather than the box score, and the box score deserves its own hearing. Goff's edge is built on availability first, 82 games to 74, and on interceptions second. He has never been the better thrower on a per-attempt basis; the 0.01 gap in yards per attempt says the two are the same passer on a play-by-play level, and everything else is Goff being on the field more often and giving the ball away less.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.