FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Dak Prescott

QB · DAL Cowboys

Fourth-quarter throws inside one score are the passes a defense knows are coming, made with the field shrunk by the clock and with a turnover ending the game outright. That is where interception rates spike league wide, which is what makes a zero season notable and a third zero season the sort of thing that stops looking like chance. It is also the least visible part of a fantasy quarterback's value, because a pick that ends a comeback also ends the drive that was going to be worth points.

Nobody throws it away late

Eighty-nine fourth-quarter throws with the game inside one score, and not one interception. No quarterback since 1999 has done that three times. He has.

Rare

Seasons with 80+ fourth-quarter passes inside one score and zero interceptions, since 1999

QuarterbackSeasonAttemptsINTs
Tom Brady20221210
Ben Roethlisberger20091130
Eli Manning20151070
Matthew Stafford20121070
Dak Prescott20181000
Ben Roethlisberger2021950
Patrick Mahomes2024940
Dak Prescott2016920
Russell Wilson2016920
Dak Prescott2025890
Josh Allen2022880

How many times each quarterback has done it

QuarterbackSeasonsYears
Dak Prescott32016, 2018, 2025
Josh Allen22021, 2022
Patrick Mahomes22020, 2024
Ben Roethlisberger22009, 2021
Donovan McNabb22007, 2008

Twenty seasons since 1999 qualify. Prescott owns three of them, more than anyone, and his 2025 came on 89 throws that produced 681 yards, three touchdowns and plus 0.264 expected points per attempt.

Why it matters. Fourth-quarter throws inside one score are the passes a defense knows are coming, made with the field shrunk by the clock and with a turnover ending the game outright. That is where interception rates spike league wide, which is what makes a zero season notable and a third zero season the sort of thing that stops looking like chance. It is also the least visible part of a fantasy quarterback's value, because a pick that ends a comeback also ends the drive that was going to be worth points.

One hundred and thirty-one dropbacks from under center in 2025. Twelve touchdowns, zero interceptions.

Split

Prescott by formation, 2025 regular season (dropbacks, sacks included)

FormationDropbacksCompletionYards per dropbackTDsINTsEPA per dropback
Under center13165.6%7.69120+0.297
Shotgun49063.5%6.75179+0.143

2025 under-center dropbacks, quarterbacks with 100 or more

QuarterbackDropbacksYards per dropbackTDsINTsEPA per dropback
Jared Goff1648.9682+0.374
Drake Maye1238.00120+0.349
Sam Darnold1629.90176+0.303
Dak Prescott1317.69120+0.297
Matthew Stafford2447.40281+0.258
Jordan Love1106.9562+0.207

Forty percent of his touchdown passes came on 21 percent of his dropbacks. Three quarterbacks dropped back 100-plus times from under center without an interception in 2025: Prescott, Drake Maye and Trevor Lawrence, and Prescott's 12 touchdowns matched Maye's on the heaviest workload of the three.

Why it matters. Under-center dropbacks carry a run threat, which buys a beat of hesitation from a linebacker and turns a covered route into an open one. The efficiency gap here is roughly a yard of yards-per-dropback and 15 hundredths of a point of expected points, which over 131 snaps is worth about 20 expected points to Dallas. The zero is the part that matters most for a fantasy manager, because it means the formation he uses least is the one carrying his touchdown rate.

The fastest offense in football

Dallas ran more offensive plays per game than any team in football, and he threw 600 passes. Both are the ceiling of his profile.

Comparison

Offensive plays per game, 2025 regular season

TeamPlaysGamesPlays per gameEPA per play
DAL1,1041764.9+0.098
CHI1,0961764.5+0.079
NYG1,0791763.5+0.012
LAC1,0801763.5-0.023
DEN1,0791763.5+0.050
HOU1,0781763.4-0.013

Prescott's attempt totals, five biggest seasons

SeasonGamesAttemptsYardsTDsPPR
2025176004,55230313.8
2019165964,90230337.8
2021165964,44937320.6
2023175904,51636342.8
2018165263,88522285.9

Six hundred attempts is a career high and it came in the same season Dallas led the league in snaps. The offense also finished with the best expected points per play of the six fastest teams, so the volume was not empty: 471 points, seventh in the league, on a 7-9-1 record.

Why it matters. Pace is the most reliable multiplier a fantasy quarterback has, because it adds attempts without requiring him to be better. Dallas got to 64.9 snaps a game partly by choice and partly by playing from behind, and both routes point the same way for a passer's raw totals. The number to watch in 2026 is whether the snap count survives a healthier defense, because a Dallas team that leads more often is a Dallas team that throws less.

MYTH TEST: Prescott needs CeeDee Lamb. In the four games Lamb missed he threw for the same yardage per game and nearly double the touchdowns.

Prescott's 2025 with and without CeeDee Lamb (regular season)

SplitGamesAttemptsYardsYards per gameTDsTDs per gameINTsPPR per game
Lamb active134573,484268.0191.46816.94
Lamb out (weeks 3-6)41431,068267.0112.75223.40

Dallas scoring in the four games Lamb missed

WeekOpponentDallas points
3at Chicago14
4vs Green Bay40
5at the Jets37
6at Carolina27

One yard per game separates the two splits, and the touchdown rate goes the wrong way for the myth: 11 scores in four games without Lamb against 19 in 13 games with him. Dallas averaged 29.5 points in the Lamb-less stretch against 27.2 in the rest of the season. The caveat is honest and important: four games is four games, and the schedule in that window included the Jets and Carolina.

Why it matters. The premise behind the myth is that Prescott's production is a function of one receiver's separation, which would make him a risky pick every time Lamb tweaks something. The four-game sample argues instead that Dallas's structure, its pace, and George Pickens carried the offense unchanged, and that Prescott's ceiling weeks are about the number of snaps rather than about who runs the routes. Treat the touchdown gap as noise and the yardage as the real finding: nothing measurably changed.

Twenty-one red zone touchdown passes in 2025, and his expected points inside the 20 were still negative.

Anomaly

Prescott inside the opponent 20-yard line, 2025 regular season

AttemptsCompletionsCompletion rateTDsINTsEPA per throw
1115751.4%213-0.101

For scale: his numbers everywhere else in 2025

AreaThrowsTDsEPA per throw
Inside the 2011121-0.101
Under center, all areas13112+0.297
Shotgun, all areas49017+0.143

He threw 111 passes inside the 20, converted 21 into touchdowns, and the plays still cost Dallas expected points on average. That is the shape of a red zone offense that scores when it connects and stalls when it does not: a 51.4 percent completion rate in the tightest windows on the field, with three interceptions attached.

Why it matters. Expected points added is unforgiving inside the 20 because an incompletion there burns a down in the highest-value area of the field, so a merely average red zone passer posts a negative number. Prescott's touchdown total says the offense finished drives; the efficiency number says it took a lot of tries to do it. The practical read is that his touchdown total is more dependent on red zone volume than on red zone precision, and red zone volume follows the pace and the field position that the defense provides.

Ten years in, and the 2026 price

Eight games in 2024. Six hundred attempts in 2025. That is the biggest bounce back off a lost season any quarterback has had since 1999.

Trend

Quarterbacks who threw 550+ passes the year after an 8-game season, since 1999

QuarterbackLost seasonGamesNext seasonAttemptsYardsAge
Dak Prescott2024820256004,55232
Aaron Rodgers2017720185974,44234
Dak Prescott2020520215964,44928
Marc Bulger2005820065884,30129
Aaron Brooks2000820015583,83225
Eli Manning2004820055583,76224

Six cases in 27 years, and Prescott owns two of them. His 2025 is the largest attempt total any of the six posted, and at 32 he is the oldest player on the list. The 2024 season that preceded it was eight games and 286 attempts.

Why it matters. The list is short because the two things it requires almost never happen together: a season lost to injury, then a full 17-game workload the next year at a volume that only a healthy starter on a pass-heavy team can reach. Prescott has now cleared that bar twice, in his late twenties and again at 32. For a quarterback whose availability is the standing objection, two full recoveries is the most direct evidence available.

Second-best completion percentage of any quarterback with 4,000 attempts since 1999. Only Drew Brees is ahead.

Milestone

Career passing, quarterbacks with 4,000+ regular-season attempts since 1999

QuarterbackAttemptsYardsTDsINTsTD to INTCompletion
Drew Brees10,55880,4285712432.3567.7%
Dak Prescott4,75935,989243922.6466.9%
Kirk Cousins5,89944,7002981312.2766.7%
Patrick Mahomes4,67335,939267853.1466.2%
Peyton Manning8,80468,2015132232.3065.9%
Jared Goff5,22439,6222561022.5165.8%
Aaron Rodgers8,74266,2675271234.2865.1%
Tom Brady12,05289,2166492123.0664.3%

He is also fifth in touchdown-to-interception ratio in the same group, at 2.64, behind Rodgers, Mahomes, Russell Wilson and Brady. Ten seasons in, the profile is accuracy plus care, and the counting totals are held down by the 26 regular-season games he has missed since 2020, not by the rate stats.

Why it matters. Completion percentage is inflated league wide by the modern short passing game, which is why the comparison has to be against the same era rather than against history. Against the 4,000-attempt group since 1999, Prescott sits above every name except Brees and above every active quarterback. That accuracy is the mechanism behind the fourth-quarter interception record earlier in this set: the throws he takes are the ones he completes.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.