FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Ezekiel Elliott

RB

Volume at this scale is a Cowboys identity marker — Dallas built its offense around handing him the ball, and 9,523 yards is the receipt for that commitment.

9 seasons, 9,523 rush yards, 76 rush TDs — the #4 pick who anchored Dallas's run game for an era.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals (2016-2024)

StatTotal
Seasons9 (2016-2024)
Carries2,242
Rush Yards9,523
Rush TDs76
Receptions379
Receiving Yards2,783
100+ yd rush games32

Why it matters. Volume at this scale is a Cowboys identity marker — Dallas built its offense around handing him the ball, and 9,523 yards is the receipt for that commitment.

1,756 rush yards as a rookie — the most by any rookie RB since at least 2010.

Rare

Top rookie RB rushing seasons since 2010

PlayerRookie YrRush Yds
Ezekiel Elliott20161,756
Alfred Morris20121,693
Doug Martin20121,454
Kareem Hunt20171,369
Jordan Howard20161,313
Saquon Barkley20181,307

Why it matters. Walking in as the #4 pick and immediately posting the best rookie RB season in 15+ years set the entire 'Feed Zeke' narrative — the bar he set then became the bar his later seasons were judged against.

5.1 YPC as a rookie down to 3.05 in 2024 — a clean descending line over 9 seasons.

Trend

Zeke production by season

YearTeamCarriesRush YdsYPC
2016DAL3441,7565.1
2017DAL2429834.06
2018DAL3501,6184.62
2019DAL3011,3574.51
2020DAL2449794.01
2021DAL2491,0334.15
2022DAL2549293.66
2023NE1846423.49
2024DAL742263.05

Rush yards by year

SeasonYards
20161756
2017983
20181618
20191357
2020979
20211033
2022929
2023642
2024226

Why it matters. The 2019 6-yr/$90M extension was the call that 2016-18 Zeke would hold — and the YPC trajectory shows almost the moment the contract was signed, the efficiency cracked. It became the cautionary tale every RB negotiation cites now.

8,655 rush yards in Dallas (2016-22), 642 in New England, then 226 back in Dallas.

Split

Zeke by stop

StopYearsCarriesRush YdsYPC
DAL Cowboys (1st)2016-20221,9848,6554.36
NE Patriots20231846423.49
DAL Cowboys (return)2024742263.05

Why it matters. Dallas defined his career on both ends — they drafted him #4, paid him $90M, released him, and brought him back as depth. The split shows just how much the 'Zeke era' was a single-team story.

8,655 rush yards in his first 7 seasons — 2nd only to Derrick Henry among 2010-2020 draftees.

Comparison

Most rush yards in first 7 seasons (RBs drafted 2010-2020)

PlayerRookie YrRush Yds (yrs 1-7)
Derrick Henry20169,067
Ezekiel Elliott20168,655
Josh Jacobs20198,022
Saquon Barkley20187,829
DeMarco Murray20117,372
Nick Chubb20186,988
Christian McCaffrey20176,707
Le'Veon Bell20136,549

Why it matters. His peers in this list are the names every Hall debate cites — beating Saquon, McCaffrey and Bell on cumulative early-career production is the strongest pro-Zeke argument that survives the late-career decline.

2017: 983 rush yards in 10 games — on pace for 1,573 if the 6-game suspension hadn't hit.

Anomaly

2017 — the suspension year

DetailValue
Games played10
Carries242
Rush yards983
Rush TDs7
Rush yards / game98.3
16-game pace1,573

Why it matters. This is the season that turned a 'maybe back-to-back rushing titles' arc into 'permanently a tier below.' The lost 6 games are the missing chapter of the Zeke peak.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.