FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Amari Cooper

WR

10,033 REG yards by age 30 is a top-tier ceiling — most WRs with this volume played all their prime on one roster. Cooper hit it through trades, QB churn, and scheme changes.

10,033 REG yards on 711 catches, 64 TDs — 7 1,000-yard seasons through age 30.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals (player_stats_weekly, weeks 1-17/18)

StatTotal
Receptions711
Receiving Yards10,033
Receiving TDs64
Targets1,163
Y/R14.11
100-yd games35
1,000-yd seasons7

Why it matters. 10,033 REG yards by age 30 is a top-tier ceiling — most WRs with this volume played all their prime on one roster. Cooper hit it through trades, QB churn, and scheme changes.

After the mid-2018 trade, his REG yards-per-game jumped from 46.7 in OAK to 80.6 in DAL.

Trend

Cooper team-by-team REG totals

StopSeasonsYdsTDsRec
OAK (2015-18)43,18319225
DAL (2018-21)43,89327292
CLE (2022-24)32,66016174
BUF (2024)1297220

2018 split season (REG only)

TeamGamesYdsYds/GTDs
OAK (wk 1-6)628046.71
DAL (wk 9-17)972580.66

Why it matters. The Khalil Mack and Cooper trades of 2018 reshaped OAK's roster. For Cooper personally, the scheme change rescued a career that 2017 had nearly buried.

7 1,000-yard REG seasons across 3 franchises — one of only 6 WRs since 1999 to do it.

Rare

Cooper 1,000+ yard REG seasons

YearTmRecYdsTDs
2015OAK721,0706
2016OAK831,1535
2018OAK/DAL751,0057
2019DAL791,1898
2020DAL921,1145
2022CLE781,1609
2023CLE721,2505

WRs since 1999 with 6+ 1,000-yd REG seasons across 3+ franchises

Player1,000-yd SeasonsFranchises
Randy Moss93 (MIN, NE, OAK)
Terrell Owens83 (SF, PHI, DAL)
Brandon Marshall84 (DEN, MIA, CHI, NYJ)
DeAndre Hopkins73 (HOU, ARI, TEN)
Amari Cooper73 (OAK, DAL, CLE)
Stefon Diggs73 (MIN, BUF, HOU/NE)

Why it matters. Most elite WRs build their resume in one offensive system. Cooper crossed three franchises and never lost a step — that's separation skill, not scheme dependence.

DAL was his volume peak (973 yds/yr REG), but CLE produced his career-high 1,250-yd season.

Split

Cooper career REG splits by team

StopSeasonsREG YdsYds/SeasonTDs
OAK (2015-18)43,18379619
DAL (2018-21)43,89397327
CLE (2022-24)32,66088716
BUF (2024)12972972

Why it matters. Cooper's DAL years overlapped peak Dak; his CLE years didn't have a stable QB. The yards/season gap shows what infrastructure he had vs not.

His 2017 valley (48 rec, 680 yds) was nearly career-ending — the mid-2018 trade reset everything.

Anomaly

Cooper 2016-18 REG arc

YearTeamRecYdsTDs
2016OAK831,1535
2017OAK486807
2018 (OAK)OAK222801
2018 (DAL)DAL537256

Why it matters. Cooper was being written off as a bust by mid-2018. The DAL trade is the single inflection point of his career — he never had another sub-800 season until BUF arrived in 2024.

11th-best career yards-per-reception (14.11) among 30 WRs with 700+ REG catches since 1999.

Comparison

Career Y/R leaders, WRs with 700+ REG receptions (since 1999)

RankPlayerRecYdsY/R
1Calvin Johnson73211,62415.88
2Randy Moss91313,97915.31
3Mike Evans86613,05215.07
4Julio Jones91413,70314.99
5Isaac Bruce70310,45114.87
6Terrell Owens91613,38114.61
7Torry Holt91713,34614.55
8A.J. Green72710,51414.46
9Chad Johnson76611,06014.44
10Steve Smith1,03114,72714.28
11Amari Cooper71110,03314.11

Why it matters. Y/R is one of the cleanest signals of separation and after-catch ability. Cooper's number puts him ahead of Hopkins (13.22), Adams (12.42), Fitzgerald (12.22) — WRs he's often grouped behind in narrative.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.