FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Adam Thielen

WR

Sustained week-over-week production is much harder than a single explosive game — defenses adjust, target counts get diluted, injuries intervene. Stacking eight 100-yard games in a row to open a season filters out hot starts and proves volume usage at a No. 1 level. For an undrafted slot receiver who entered 2018 still carrying a special-teams reputation, this stretch was the league announcing his arrival.

Opened 2018 with 8 straight 100-yard games — the only such streak by any player in the play-by-play era (since 1999).

Rare

Thielen 2018 weeks 1-8 (100-yard streak)

WkRecYdsTD
161020
2121311
3141050
481351
571161
6111231
791101
871031

Why it matters. Sustained week-over-week production is much harder than a single explosive game — defenses adjust, target counts get diluted, injuries intervene. Stacking eight 100-yard games in a row to open a season filters out hot starts and proves volume usage at a No. 1 level. For an undrafted slot receiver who entered 2018 still carrying a special-teams reputation, this stretch was the league announcing his arrival.

His 2020 14 receiving TDs tied Cris Carter (1999) for the 2nd-most by a Vikings WR ever — only Randy Moss has had a bigger TD season in Minnesota.

Most receiving TDs in a season by a Vikings WR (since 1999)

PlayerYearGTD
Randy Moss20031617
Randy Moss20001615
Randy Moss20041215
Cris Carter19991614
Adam Thielen20201514
Randy Moss19991712

Why it matters. TD production for a WR depends on red-zone targets, scheme fit and team scoring volume. Sliding into the Moss/Carter tier on a franchise that has had elite passing offenses across eras is a meaningful peer placement, not a cherry-picked stat. The card cohort itself — every MIN WR season with 12+ receiving TDs since 1999 — is the proof.

His 2018 113 catches was the most by a Vikings WR in a single season since Cris Carter's 122 in 1995 — and held the franchise mark until Jefferson broke it in 2022.

Rare

Vikings WR single-season receptions (top 5, since 1999)

PlayerYearRec
Justin Jefferson2022128
Adam Thielen2018113
Randy Moss2003111
Justin Jefferson2021108
Cris Carter2000107

Why it matters. Single-season reception totals are a clean usage metric — they ignore air yards, route depth and YAC and just count who the QB threw to and who caught it. Sitting at the top of a franchise list (over a 23-year window) bookended by Cris Carter and Justin Jefferson is unusual company for a player who entered the league on a $500 tryout.

His 2023 1,014-yard, 103-catch season at age 33 was one of just four 1,000-yard WR seasons by anyone 33+ since 2015.

1,000+ receiving-yard WR seasons at age 33+ (since 2015)

PlayerYearAgeRecYds
Larry Fitzgerald2016331071,023
Larry Fitzgerald2017341091,156
Julian Edelman2019331001,147
Adam Thielen2023331031,014

Why it matters. Age-33+ is the cliff for most WRs — explosiveness fades, snap counts drop, and even healthy veterans get phased out. Hitting 1,000 yards there requires both durability and a real route-running floor. Doing it on a last-place team with a rookie QB is the harder version of the feat, because volume usually evaporates on bad offenses.

168 games, 711 catches, 8,626 yards, 64 TDs — among the most productive undrafted WR careers in NFL history.

Milestone

Thielen career regular-season totals through 2025

StatTotal
Games168
Receptions711
Receiving Yards8,626
Receiving TDs64
Yards/Reception12.13
Career Catch Rate69.0%

Why it matters. Undrafted receivers rarely make a 53-man roster, let alone build a 12-year career. The path Thielen walked — D-II program, no combine invite, special-teams snaps, slow climb to WR1 — is the longest road in the league. Career totals north of 8,000 yards and 60 TDs put him in conversation with the most accomplished UDFA wideouts ever (alongside players like Antonio Brown drafted late, and undrafted peers like Wes Welker and Rod Smith).

Catch rate climbed late: 77.4% in 2024 (age 34) was his career best, beating his 73.9% Pro Bowl peak in 2018.

Split

Thielen catch rate by season (regular season)

YearTgtRecCatch %
2016926975.0%
20171429164.1%
201815311373.9%
20201087468.5%
2021956770.5%
20221077065.4%
202313710375.2%
2024624877.4%
2025351954.3%

Why it matters. A WR's catch rate is heavily a function of target diet — deep shots come back low, screens come back high. Thielen's late-career pivot to higher-percentage routes is visible in the numbers, which is a meaningful split for fantasy and game-planning. The sudden 2025 drop separates target type (still catchable) from target volume (collapsed).

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.