FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tyrod Taylor

QB

Taylor's career INT rate is a statistical anomaly for a journeyman — QBs who bounce between teams usually struggle with protection (unfamiliar lines, new systems), yet Taylor got more careful as the pressure dropped, not less.

15 NFL seasons. 7 different teams. 73 passing TDs, 20 rushing TDs, just 34 career INTs — at a Brady-level interception rate.

Milestone

Taylor career regular-season totals

StatTotal
Game appearances91
Attempts1,886
Passing yards13,033
Passing TDs73
INTs34
Rush yards2,424
Rush TDs20

Why it matters. Taylor's career INT rate is a statistical anomaly for a journeyman — QBs who bounce between teams usually struggle with protection (unfamiliar lines, new systems), yet Taylor got more careful as the pressure dropped, not less.

4 years as Flacco's backup in BAL. Then BUF gave him the keys in 2015 — and he made the Pro Bowl.

Trend

Taylor BAL backup years

YearGPAttYds
20112118
2012529179
2013352
2014100

Why it matters. Only 35 passing attempts in 4 years is essentially a clipboard-holder career — the rarity is that BUF looked at that sample and still gave him a franchise QB shot, validating character and practice-field evaluation over game reps.

BUF 2015-17: 23-21 in games started, ended a 17-year playoff drought, and threw just 16 INTs in 44 starts (0.36 per game — starter-level historic).

Anomaly

Taylor BUF starter years (regular season)

YearYdsTDsINTsRush ydsW-L
20153,0352065688-6
20163,0231765807-8
20172,7991444278-7

BUF rushing yards by year

SeasonRush yards
2015568
2016580
2017427

Why it matters. NFL offenses average roughly 1 INT per game per QB; Taylor played 3 full seasons at less than 40% of that rate while also contributing 1,575 rushing yards — a combination that explains why BUF, not Taylor, ended the streak.

Post-BUF: starter in CLE (benched Wk 3 for Mayfield), a punctured lung gave Justin Herbert his career, then 4 more teams over 7 seasons.

Split

Taylor post-BUF career

YearTmKey moment
2018CLEStarted Wks 1-3 (1W-1L-1T); benched for rookie Mayfield
2019LACBackup; spot appearances only
2020LACNamed starter Wk 1 (30 att, 208 yds, W); punctured lung pre-Wk 2 → Herbert started, won OROY
2021HOU6 starts, 2-4
2022-23NYGSpot starter; 7 starts, 2-5
2024-25NYJSpot starter; 7 starts, 1-6

Why it matters. Taylor's post-BUF arc is the NFL's clearest example of how a competent QB's career can be derailed by a single random event — the LAC punctured lung is documented proof that outcomes and evaluation are not the same thing.

69 career starts for 7 different franchises — the most starts by any journeyman QB in the salary-cap era without a Pro Bowl at any stop other than BUF.

Rare

Taylor starts by franchise

TmGSRecord
BAL10-1
BUF4423-21
CLE31-1-1
LAC11-0
HOU62-4
NYG72-5
NYJ71-6

Why it matters. Counting starts across franchises is the most objective measure of a journeyman's professional standing — Taylor's 69 starts at 7 teams over 15 years means every new front office evaluated him and decided he was worth a start, not just a roster spot.

Among 96 QBs with 1,500+ career regular-season attempts, Taylor's 1.80% INT rate ranks 6th all-time — behind only Rodgers, Brissett, Herbert, Brady, and Kaepernick.

Comparison

Lowest career INT% — QBs with 1,500+ career attempts

RankQBINT%Attempts
1Aaron Rodgers1.41%8,742
2Jacoby Brissett1.42%2,246
3Justin Herbert1.69%3,438
4Tom Brady1.76%12,052
5Colin Kaepernick1.77%1,692
6Tyrod Taylor1.80%1,886
7Patrick Mahomes1.82%4,673
8Russell Wilson1.86%6,120

Why it matters. Being 6th in career INT rate out of 96 QBs is elite ball security; the insight is that Taylor achieved it as a journeyman switching systems yearly, not as a protected franchise QB with a consistent supporting cast.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.