FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

A.J. Green

WR (retired)

Six 1,000-yard seasons define elite WR careers — only 18 WRs in NFL history have reached that mark. Green hit it with a mid-tier quarterback, in a run-heavy offense, with a secondary receiver (Hogan, Sanu) drawing only token attention.

Green's 6 seasons with 1,000+ receiving yards for the Bengals — more than any WR in the franchise's post-2000 era.

Milestone

CIN WRs with 1,000+ yard seasons (2001–2022)

Player1,000+ Yd Seasons
A.J. Green6
Chad Johnson7
Ja'Marr Chase5 (through 2025)
T.J. Houshmandzadeh2
Tyler Boyd2

Why it matters. Six 1,000-yard seasons define elite WR careers — only 18 WRs in NFL history have reached that mark. Green hit it with a mid-tier quarterback, in a run-heavy offense, with a secondary receiver (Hogan, Sanu) drawing only token attention.

Among WRs drafted 2008–2013, Green's 6 seasons with 1,000+ yards in his first 7 years led the entire class.

Trend

WRs drafted 2008–2013: 1,000-yd seasons in first 7 years

PlayerDraft Class1,000+ Yd Seasons (Yrs 1–7)
A.J. Green20116
Antonio Brown20105
Demaryius Thomas20105
Julio Jones20115
T.Y. Hilton20125
DeAndre Hopkins20135

Why it matters. First-7-season consistency separates durable stars from injury-prone boom-bust receivers. Green's class included some of the deepest WR talent in a generation, making his lead at the top especially significant.

Green's 81.3 receiving yards per game from 2011–2017 ranked 4th in the NFL — behind only Megatron, Julio Jones, and Antonio Brown.

Split

Top WRs by YPG (2011–2017, min 60 games played)

PlayerGamesYardsYPG
Calvin Johnson757,43399.1
Julio Jones959,05495.3
Antonio Brown1069,74391.9
A.J. Green1018,21381.3
Demaryius Thomas1068,37079.0
DeAndre Hopkins795,86574.2

Why it matters. Per-game production controls for the injury-shortened seasons that inflate career totals of players who only played when healthy. It shows Green was genuinely elite by rate, not just volume.

After his 2018–2019 ankle/toe injuries, Green's receiving yards per game dropped from 81.3 to 35.7 — a 56% cliff.

Anomaly

Green production before and after injuries

PhaseGamesYardsYPGRPG
Peak (2011–17)1018,21381.35.5
2018 (toe, 9 games)969477.15.1
2019 (missed entire season)00——
Post-injury (2020–22)451,60735.72.8

Why it matters. Per-game decline is the cleanest way to isolate injury impact from simply 'getting old.' Green's cliff was real and sudden — a 56% drop in the same stable offensive role.

Green's 2013 season (1,460 yards) is the 5th-highest single-season total in Bengals WR history — behind Chase (2024, 2021) and Chad Johnson (2007, 2005).

Comparison

Bengals WR single-season yards leaders (all-time)

PlayerSeasonYards
Ja'Marr Chase20241,708
Ja'Marr Chase20211,455
Chad Johnson20071,440
Chad Johnson20051,432
A.J. Green20131,426

Why it matters. Placing Green in the correct franchise context — not #1 but a genuine top-5 all-time — is more historically honest, and the company he keeps (Johnson, Chase) is elite enough to need no inflation.

With 727 career catches and 14.46 yards per reception, Green ranks 4th in YPR among all WRs with 500+ receptions from 2011–2022.

Rare

WR yards-per-reception (2011–2022, min 500 career receptions)

PlayerReceptionsYardsYPR
T.Y. Hilton6389,81215.38
Mike Evans68310,42515.26
Julio Jones90313,62915.09
A.J. Green72710,51414.46
Jordy Nelson5137,31914.27
Tyreek Hill5988,34013.95
Antonio Brown91212,12413.29
DeAndre Hopkins85311,29813.25

Why it matters. YPR among high-volume receivers filters out punt-return specialists or gadget players. At 727 career catches, Green wasn't just used deep occasionally — he sustained elite yards-per-touch over a full decade of volume targets.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.