FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Jimmy Graham

TE (retired)

Jimmy Graham: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

89 career regular-season TDs on just 8,545 receiving yards — a TD every 96 yards, more efficient than Gronkowski (101) or Antonio Gates (102).

Milestone

Career TD efficiency — elite TEs

PlayerRec YdsRec TDsYds/TD
Jimmy Graham8,5458996.0
Rob Gronkowski9,28692100.9
Antonio Gates11,841116102.1
Tony Gonzalez14,094107131.7
Travis Kelce13,00282158.6

He had two of the 12 '1,000-yard AND 10+ TD' TE seasons in NFL history — only Gronkowski and Kelce also did it twice.

Trend

1,000+ Yds & 10+ TDs — TE seasons all-time

PlayerSeasonYdsTDs
Travis Kelce2018/20/221,336–1,41610–12
Rob Gronkowski2011/14/151,124–1,32711–17
Jimmy Graham20111,31011
Jimmy Graham20131,21516
Antonio Gates20051,10110
Tony Gonzalez20081,05810
Dallas Clark20091,10610
Trey McBride20251,23911

In 2017 with Seattle, Graham posted 10 TDs on just 520 receiving yards — one of only 6 TE seasons ever with 10+ TDs on under 600 yards.

Split

10+ TDs on under 600 receiving yards — TE seasons

PlayerSeasonYdsTDsYds/TD
Julius Thomas20144891240.8
Visanthe Shiancoe20095661151.5
Rob Gronkowski20105461054.6
Robert Tonyan20205861153.3
Dallas Goedert20255911153.7
Jimmy Graham20175201052.0

At age 37, Graham returned to New Orleans in 2023 and scored 4 TDs on just 6 catches — one of only 2 TE seasons ever with 4+ TDs on 10 or fewer receptions.

Rare

Graham 2023 NO return

WeekRecYdsTDs
Wk 3181
Wk 13161
Wk 142161
Wk 15291

4+ TDs on 10 or fewer receptions — TE seasons all-time

PlayerSeasonRecTDs
Jeff Thomason2000105
Jimmy Graham202364

Graham is 5th in TE receiving TDs all-time (89), behind Gates (116), Gonzalez (107), Gronkowski (92), and Kelce (82).

Comparison

All-time TE receiving TDs (regular season)

PlayerTDsRec Yds
Antonio Gates11611,841
Tony Gonzalez10714,094
Rob Gronkowski929,286
Jimmy Graham898,545
Travis Kelce8213,002

His 2011 and 2013 seasons are two of the eight most-targeted TE seasons in NFL history — 149 targets in 2011, 143 in 2013.

Anomaly

Most-targeted TE seasons (regular season)

PlayerSeasonTargetsYdsTDs
Trey McBride20251691,23911
Zach Ertz20181561,1638
Mark Andrews20211531,3619
Brock Bowers20241531,1945
Travis Kelce20221521,33812
Travis Kelce20181501,33610
Jason Witten20121491,0393
Jimmy Graham20111491,31011
Jimmy Graham20131431,21516

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.