FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Justin Forsett

RB (retired)

Justin Forsett: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

9-year career, 4,088 rushing yards, 19 rush TDs. The late-career UDFA breakthrough story.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals

StatTotal
Carries868
Rush Yards4,088
Rush TDs19
Y/Att4.71
Receptions218
Rec Yards1,409

His 2014 BAL season — 1,266 rushing yards on 235 carries (5.4 Y/Att) at age 29 — was a Pro Bowl breakout no one saw coming.

Trend

Forsett production by year

YearTmYdsTDs
2009SEA6194
2010SEA5522
2012HOU3741
2014BAL1,4358
2015BAL6412

Rushing yards by year

SeasonYards
2009619
2010552
2012374
20141435
2015641

SEA + HOU + JAX (5 yrs): 1,721 rush yds. BAL (2 yrs): 2,076 rush yds. He matched 5 years of work in 2 BAL seasons.

Split

Forsett career splits

EraRush YdsTDs
SEA 2008-111,3167
HOU/JAX 2012-134051
BAL 2014-152,07610
DEN/DET 20162911

7th-round picks who go on to a 1,266-yard Pro Bowl season at age 29 are vanishingly rare in NFL history.

Rare

His 2016 was a 3-team odyssey — BAL, then DEN, then DET — with 291 yards across all three.

Anomaly

Forsett's 2016 by team

TeamCarriesRush Yds
BAL3198
DEN43155
DET1338

His 4.71 career Y/Att tops Frank Gore (4.31), Le'Veon Bell (4.32), and most workhorse RBs of his era.

Comparison

Career Y/Att comparison

PlayerY/Att
Justin Forsett4.71
Le'Veon Bell4.32
Frank Gore4.31
Marshawn Lynch4.20

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.