FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Josh Johnson

QB · Commanders

18 consecutive seasons is nearly impossible for a backup who rarely starts — it means coaches across 13 franchises trusted him enough to keep him on the books year after year. That kind of institutional confidence is what separates a career journeyman from someone cut after two years.

On an NFL roster every single season from 2008 to 2025 — 18 straight years.

Rare

Josh Johnson signed his first NFL contract in 2008 out of San Diego and has been on a roster — active, practice squad, or otherwise — in every season since, all the way through 2025. That's an unbroken 18-year tenure spanning four presidential administrations and the entire careers of guys like Andrew Luck, Cam Newton, and Russell Wilson.

At 39 years old (born May 15, 1986), he started games for Washington in 2025 — making him one of the oldest active QBs in the league.

Why it matters. 18 consecutive seasons is nearly impossible for a backup who rarely starts — it means coaches across 13 franchises trusted him enough to keep him on the books year after year. That kind of institutional confidence is what separates a career journeyman from someone cut after two years.

18 seasons, 13 teams, 412 career pass attempts — by far the fewest attempts per year of any long-career QB.

Comparison

Attempts per roster-season: QBs with 15+ year careers

QBSeasonsTeamsCareer AttAtt/Season
Josh Johnson181341223
Shaun Hill1541,23282
Brian Hoyer1591,560104
Josh McCown19102,633138
Ryan Fitzpatrick1795,060298
Joe Flacco1877,167398
Tom Brady21211,317539

Among every QB in the database who spent 15 or more seasons on NFL rosters, Josh Johnson's ratio of 23 pass attempts per season stands alone. The next-closest pure backup (Shaun Hill) averaged 82 attempts per season — nearly 4× more. Brady, Manning, and Brees averaged 500+.

This is what makes Johnson's career a genuine statistical anomaly: he maintained enough professional value to earn 18 consecutive roster spots while throwing fewer career passes than most QBs throw in a single week of the regular season.

Why it matters. The gap between Johnson and every other long-career QB quantifies exactly how rare his backup role was — coaches kept him not for his stats but for his reliability and system versatility, which is almost never captured in traditional passing lines.

A 7-year gap between meaningful starts: 2011 to 2018.

Split

After throwing 36 passes for the 2011 Buccaneers, Johnson didn't take another regular-season snap until 2018 with Washington — a 7-year gap spent bouncing between practice squads (CLE, CIN, SF, BUF, IND, NYG, HOU).

The 2018 Washington run is the most cinematic chapter: Alex Smith broke his leg, Colt McCoy went down behind him, and Johnson — pulled off the street mid-season — started multiple games and threw for 590 yards and 3 TDs in a stretch nobody predicted.

Then, in 2025 — seven years after that Washington cameo — he was back in Washington again throwing 54 passes at age 39.

Why it matters. Staying employed through a 7-year stretch without a single snap requires a reputation that transcends performance metrics — coaches were paying for what Johnson represented in a meeting room, not on a stat sheet.

Threw 54 passes for Washington at age 39 in 2025 — his 4th-most prolific passing season across an 18-year career.

Milestone

Josh Johnson 2025 (age 39, Washington)

WkOppCmp/AttYdsTDINT
16PHI5/94301
17DAL15/2319800
18PHI14/2213111

In Week 17 vs Dallas (age 39), Johnson went 15-of-23 for 198 yards — his best single-game line in over a decade. His 2025 season (54 att, 34 cmp, 372 yds, 1 TD, 2 INT) ranks 4th in volume among all his active seasons, behind only 2009 (125 att), 2018 (91 att), and 2021 (85 att across NYJ and BAL).

For a QB who spent most of the previous eight years throwing fewer than five passes in any given season, showing up at 39 as a functional starter — not just a game manager — is the final chapter in a career that defied normal NFL timelines.

Why it matters. At an age when most QBs have been retired for years, Johnson posted a functional three-game starter stretch, confirming that the traits coaches valued — pre-snap reads, system flexibility, composure — held up well past the point where athleticism fades.

More teams (13) than wins as a starter (2) — a uniquely modern NFL career shape.

Comparison

Josh Johnson starter record (10+ attempts)

SeasonTeamOppYdsTDINTResult
2009TBNYG3600L
2009TBWAS10611L
2009TBPHI24023L
2009TBCAR14701L
2009TBNE15613L
2011TBCAR22911L
2018WASNYG19511L
2018WASJAX15110W
2018WASTEN15312L
2018WASPHI9101L
2021NYJIND31731L
2021BALCIN30421L
2025WASDAL19800L
2025WASPHI13111W

Across 14 games where Johnson threw 10 or more passes (the closest proxy for a start in this dataset), his record is 2 wins and 12 losses — exactly. He beat Jacksonville in Week 15 of 2018 and Philadelphia in Week 18 of 2025, 16 years apart.

13 teams. 2 wins. 18 seasons. That's not a failure — that's the resume of a guy teams called when they needed a professional, not a hero. The coaches who cycled him through half the league weren't expecting wins; they were buying organizational stability at rock-bottom cost.

Why it matters. The 13-teams-vs-2-wins comparison reframes his career correctly: Johnson wasn't kept around for results, he was kept for what he brought to practices, film rooms, and sidelines — a form of value the win column will never capture.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.