FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tony Romo

QB (retired)

Tony Romo: facts drawn from the play-by-play.

14-year career, all in Dallas. 34,183 career passing yards. 4x Pro Bowler. Career 97.1 passer rating.

Milestone

Career regular-season totals

StatTotal
Games156
Yards34,183
TDs248
INTs117
TD/INT ratio2.12
Career passer rating97.1

Came in undrafted, then 4 straight 4,000+ yard seasons (2011-14). Among the most efficient QBs of the 2010s.

Trend

Romo production by year

YearYdsTDsRating
20074,2113697.4
20094,7272897.6
20114,18431102.5
20124,9032890.5
20133,8283196.7
20143,99836113.2

Passing yards by year

SeasonYards
20074211
20094727
20114184
20124903
20133828
20143998

He went undrafted in 2003 — and became the most-prolific Cowboys QB of all time.

Rare

DAL all-time QB records

StatRomo's mark
Pass yards34,183 (1st)
Pass TDs248 (1st)
Wins as starter78 (1st)
4,000-yd seasons4 (1st)

His career postseason record: 2-4. Among the most-disappointing playoff records for any QB with 4+ Pro Bowls.

Split

Romo playoff struggles

YearResult
2006L vs SEA (botched FG hold)
2007L vs NYG (Burress upset)
2009W vs PHI, L vs MIN
2014W vs DET, L vs GB (Dez catch?)

His career 65.3% completion percentage is among the top-5 all-time at retirement.

Comparison

Career completion % leaders (at Romo retirement)

PlayerComp %
Drew Brees67.7%
Chad Pennington66.0%
Tony Romo65.3%
Peyton Manning65.3%

Post-NFL: he became CBS's lead NFL analyst. The most-celebrated transition from QB to broadcast booth.

Anomaly

Romo broadcast career

PhaseYearNote
NFL retirement2017Skipped DAL #2 role
CBS lead analyst2017-present$17M/yr deal (most ever)
Famous Madden-like predictionsPre-snap play call hits

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.