FanIQ

FanIQ › Players

Player

Tom Brady

QB

Brady's aging curve inverts the conventional wisdom that QBs peak physically in their late 20s; his biggest per-game output came at 34 and his biggest yardage season at 44, suggesting arm talent and system mastery outweighed any physical decline.

23 seasons, 22 as a starter — and his best per-game pace came at age 34, not in his 20s.

Trend

Brady regular-season passing by year (starts only)

YearTmGYdsTDsINTs
2001NE152,8431812
2004NE163,6902814
2007NE164,806508
2010NE163,900364
2011NE165,2353912
2015NE164,770367
2017NE164,577328
2019NE164,057248
2020TB164,6334012
2021TB175,3164312
2022TB174,694259

Yards per game by season

SeasonYPG (regular season)
2001189.5
2004230.6
2007300.4
2010243.8
2011327.2
2015298.1
2017286.1
2019253.6
2020289.6
2021312.7
2022276.1

The per-game peak isn't 2007 — it's 2011 at 327.2 YPG, when he was 34, throwing 5,235 yards and 39 TDs with a Patriots offense built around two TEs. The volume kept climbing into Tampa: 5,316 yards in 2021 at age 44 is the highest single-season total of his career. The arc isn't a normal QB curve at all; it's a slow, almost flat plateau across 18 seasons followed by two of the most productive years of his career in his mid-40s.

Why it matters. Brady's aging curve inverts the conventional wisdom that QBs peak physically in their late 20s; his biggest per-game output came at 34 and his biggest yardage season at 44, suggesting arm talent and system mastery outweighed any physical decline.

12,052 career attempts, 212 INTs — and his single worst season was 14.

Split

Career INT discipline — high-volume QBs (8,000+ attempts)

QBAttCareer INTsINT%Worst Season
Tom Brady12,0522121.76%14
Aaron Rodgers8,7421231.41%13
Drew Brees10,5582432.30%22
Peyton Manning8,8042232.53%23
Matt Ryan8,4641832.16%17
Ben Roethlisberger8,4472112.50%23
Philip Rivers8,2262122.58%21
Eli Manning8,1192443.01%27

Brady took more passes than any QB in history — 12,052 regular-season attempts — and his single worst-season INT total as a full starter was 14 (in 2002 and 2004). Only Aaron Rodgers matches that ceiling (13), but Rodgers threw 3,310 fewer passes.

Brees, Manning, and Rivers all had seasons with 21-27 INTs on fewer total attempts. Brady's 1.76% career INT rate is the second-lowest among QBs with 8,000+ attempts, behind only Rodgers — but Brady did it across an extra 3,310 attempts of exposure.

Why it matters. Volume exposes INT rate over time: every extra 1,000 attempts is another chance to gift a defense a turnover. Brady's ability to sustain a low INT floor across 12,052 attempts is a different kind of record than career totals — it reflects decision-making consistency, not just longevity.

He is the only QB in history with a 4,000-yard season at ages 42, 43, 44, and 45.

Rare

All QB seasons with 500+ passing yards at age 42 or older (1999–2025 DB)

QBSeasonAgeYds
Tom Brady2022454,694
Tom Brady2021445,316
Vinny Testaverde200744936
Philip Rivers202544544
Tom Brady2020434,633
Tom Brady2019424,057
Aaron Rodgers2025423,322
Vinny Testaverde200542777

The database contains every QB season from 1999 through 2025. At age 42 or older, the only QBs with even 500 passing yards are Brady (four seasons, all above 4,000), Testaverde (two seasons under 1,000 yards), and Rivers and Rodgers with partial seasons.

No other QB in this era has put up even one 4,000-yard season past age 41. Brady has four in a row from age 42 to 45 — his worst of those four (2019 at age 42) is still the best by any QB at that age by more than 700 yards.

Why it matters. This isn't about longevity in a general sense: it's that Brady maintained elite-starter production at ages when every other QB in NFL history had already retired or been reduced to backups, which suggests his career arc reflects something structural about his mechanics and preparation rather than a normal late peak.

His EPA actually rises in the two-minute drill — while most elite QBs decline.

Anomaly

EPA/play: normal vs. last-2-minutes-of-half (3,000+ career pass plays)

QBNormal EPA2-Min Drill EPAChange2-Min Plays
Tom Brady+0.166+0.202▲+0.0361,475
Drew Brees+0.152+0.209▲+0.0571,455
Peyton Manning+0.224+0.214▼−0.0101,107
Ben Roethlisberger+0.105+0.168▲+0.0631,262
Aaron Rodgers+0.150+0.131▼−0.0191,122
Patrick Mahomes+0.206+0.154▼−0.052642

In the last two minutes of each half — when defenses run prevent, clock management is critical, and situational awareness separates elite QBs from the rest — Brady's EPA per play climbs from +0.166 to +0.202. That's a +21% lift, not a decline.

Rodgers, Manning, and Mahomes all see their EPA drop in the same window. Brady accumulated 1,475 two-minute-drill pass plays across his career — essentially an entire 8-year starter's worth of clock-pressure passing — and performed better in those moments than in any other game state.

Why it matters. The two-minute drill isn't just clutch theater: it's the highest-pressure, fastest-decision passing environment in football. Most QBs show measurable EPA decay in it. Brady improving in it across 1,475 tries suggests his mental processing speed and clock mastery were genuine mechanical advantages, not just narrative.

Red zone: 472 TDs vs 25 INTs — the lowest pick rate of his entire chart, and far below the NFL average.

Split

Brady passing by field area vs. NFL average

AreaBrady INT%NFL Avg INT%Brady vs. Avg
Inside opp 201.32%2.51%−47%
Rest of field1.74%2.55%−32%

Brady career passing by field area

AreaPlaysTDsINTsEPA/play
Inside opp 201,89947225+0.22
Rest of field10,722214187+0.16

League-wide, red-zone interceptions occur at roughly the same rate as open-field picks — about 2.51% inside the 20 vs. 2.55% outside — because compressed windows and jumpable routes create similar risk across the field. Brady inverted that, but more importantly he beat both league averages by a wide margin: 1.32% inside the 20 (vs. 2.51% league) and 1.74% outside (vs. 2.55% league).

472 of his 658 career passing TDs (71.7%) came inside the opponent's 20 on just 1,899 attempts. His EPA jumped to +0.22 in the red zone vs. +0.16 elsewhere — showing a QB who got *more* dangerous, not more conservative, as the field compressed.

Why it matters. Red-zone precision is where drives turn into points or turnovers; the league can't significantly differentiate its INT rate inside the 20 because the geometry punishes everyone equally. Brady's ability to cut his RZ INT rate nearly in half compared to the NFL average reflects the routes, timing, and receiver-fit decisions that defined the Belichick-era offense.

From 2004 to 2022: 18 consecutive full seasons, every single one with 24+ TDs.

Anomaly

Full-starter seasons with 24+ TDs — top QBs with 12+ starter seasons

QBStarter SeasonsSeasons with 24+ TDsMin TDs
Tom Brady211924
Aaron Rodgers151524
Peyton Manning151526
Drew Brees161424
Philip Rivers151224
Matt Ryan15926
Ben Roethlisberger14926

Brady had 21 full starter seasons (400+ attempts). In 19 of 21 he threw 24 or more touchdowns. The only misses: 2001 (18 TDs) in his first year as a starter, and 2003 (23 TDs). From 2004 through 2022 — 18 consecutive full starter seasons — he never fell below 24 TDs.

Rodgers and Manning each hit 24+ in every full season (15 each), but Brady has six more full seasons than either of them. The floor of 24 TDs across 18 years is what separates consistency from the 'just great for a long time' narrative — there was never a diminished season, only outlier peaks.

Why it matters. A single below-floor season is how most elite QB careers end: the body of work is great but the last few years drag down the rate stats. Brady never had that down season across 18 years of full starts, which means his career averages reflect a true sustained ceiling rather than longevity padding the counting stats.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.