FanIQ

FanIQ › Games

Game preview

Colts @ Jaguars

Week 8 · 2026

The Colts have lost 10 straight in Jacksonville, and Jonathan Taylor has never run for 100 there.

Ten straight Colts losses in Jacksonville, and the passers have swapped places

Storyline

The Colts have not won in Jacksonville since a 44-17 game on September 21, 2014: they have lost all 10 visits since, outscored 312 to 150, and only Pittsburgh's 22 straight home wins over Cleveland and Philadelphia's 12 over the Giants are longer active runs over one visitor. This year the two passers have traded places: Daniel Jones had a 100.2 rating in 2025, ninth of 36 passers with 200 attempts, and has a 69.4 rating now, 31st of 32 with 100 attempts, after 13 of 22 for 108 yards in a 16-10 loss at Minnesota, while Trevor Lawrence went from 91.0 and 20th to 106.2 and fifth, with 306 yards and four touchdown passes in a 34-31 loss to Houston at Wembley before the bye. Jacksonville, 4-2, plays in Jacksonville for the first time in 35 days after two London games and a week off, having won both of its games there this season 69 to 16 combined; Indianapolis is 2-5 with three straight losses. Sunday asks whether any part of the Colts' game can win in the one stadium where nothing has worked since 2014.

Colts at Jacksonville, regular season, since their last win there

SeasonWeekResult
20143IND 44, JAX 17
201514JAX 51, IND 16
201713JAX 30, IND 10
201813JAX 6, IND 0
201917JAX 38, IND 20
20201JAX 27, IND 20
202118JAX 26, IND 11
20222JAX 24, IND 0
20236JAX 37, IND 20
20245JAX 37, IND 34
202514JAX 36, IND 19

Longest active runs of home wins over one visiting team, regular season since 1999 (neutral sites excluded)

RankHome teamVisitorStraight home winsFirst winLatest win
1PITCLE2220042025
2PHINYG1220142025
3JAXIND1020152025
3MIANYJ1020162025
5ATLARI919992022
5BUFMIA920172025
5DALNYG920172025
5MINARI920002024

The two passers, 2025 regular season and 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

PasserWindowAttemptsYardsTDINTRatingRating rank
Daniel Jones20253843,101198100.29 of 36
Daniel Jones20262401,3984769.431 of 32
Trevor Lawrence20255604,007291291.020 of 36
Trevor Lawrence20261841,480144106.25 of 32

Where each team stands, 2026

TeamRecordPoints forPoints againstLast gameEPA per dropback, last gameEPA per dropback, 2025
IND2-5154180L 16-10 at MIN, Wk 7-0.299+0.056
JAX4-2154104L 34-31 vs HOU at Wembley, Wk 6+0.278+0.059

Why it matters. Only two active runs of home wins over one visitor are longer than Jacksonville's over Indianapolis, and the passing matchup has flipped since 2025: Jones went from ninth in rating to 31st while Lawrence climbed from 20th to fifth. Each team's latest game shows the same split, Jacksonville's passing at plus 0.278 per dropback against Houston and the Colts' at minus 0.299 in Minnesota, both well apart from their 2025 rates of plus 0.059 and plus 0.056. One game is one game, but six and seven game samples point the same way. The Colts need something other than the pass to end the run, and the collisions below test what that could be.

No rusher has topped 56 yards on Jacksonville. Taylor has eight touchdowns

What to watch

The Colts' best weapon runs straight into Jacksonville's best unit. Jonathan Taylor has eight rushing touchdowns, tied for the league lead, and 587 yards on 140 carries, 4.19 a carry after 4.91 across 2025, behind a run offense that ranks sixth in expected points per carry; Jacksonville allows 72.2 rushing yards a game and 3.33 a carry, both first, and no player has run for more than 56 yards against it in six games, the lowest single game high of any defense, after it ranked seventh in yards per carry in 2025. Taylor's own history in Jacksonville points the same way: 246 yards on 62 carries and one touchdown in five games there, against 616 yards on 106 carries in four home games against the Jaguars. If Taylor's first quarter carries are gaining four yards or more, the Colts can keep Jones in short third downs; if Indianapolis is throwing on first down by the second quarter, Jacksonville has taken away the one Colts unit that ranks in the top 10 by EPA.

Fewest opponent rushing yards per game, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

RankDefenseGamesRushing yards allowedPer gameMost by one rusher
1JAX643372.256
2TB754177.358
3CHI761387.6105
4ATL762288.9102
5SF762389.090

Jonathan Taylor against Jacksonville, regular season, by site

SeasonWeekSiteCarriesRush yardsRush TD
20201Jacksonville9220
202118Jacksonville15770
20222Jacksonville9540
20236Jacksonville8190
202514Jacksonville21741
5 gamesJacksonville622461
202017Indianapolis302532
202110Indianapolis211161
202418Indianapolis341771
202517Indianapolis21701
4 gamesIndianapolis1066165

Rushing touchdown leaders, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

PlayerTeamCarriesRush yardsRush TD
Jonathan TaylorIND1405878
Javonte WilliamsDAL1104728
Christian McCaffreySF843898
Josh AllenBUF482408
Jahmyr GibbsDET1346207

Colts run offense against Jaguars run defense, two windows

UnitWindowCarriesYards per carryEPA per carryEPA rank of 32
IND offense2026 Wks 1 to 71984.17+0.0536
IND offense2025 regular season4314.69+0.0943
JAX defense2026 Wks 1 to 71313.33 (1st)-0.1372
JAX defense2025 regular season3594.09 (7th)-0.04013

Why it matters. With the Colts' passing ranked 29th by EPA per dropback, Taylor's carries are the part of the offense that has worked, and his eight rushing touchdowns are twice the Colts' four touchdown passes. Jacksonville's run defense has gone from 13th by EPA in 2025 to second, and in six games no back has reached even 57 yards against it. Taylor has averaged 3.97 a carry in five games in Jacksonville, with a best of 77 yards, and 5.81 in four home games against the Jaguars, so the site has followed him too.

The Colts have given the ball away 12 times. Jacksonville has taken it 10

What to watch

Indianapolis has turned the ball over in six of seven games, 12 giveaways against three takeaways, and its minus 9 margin is last in the league after an even margin, 14th, in 2025; Jacksonville has taken the ball away 10 times, in five of its six games, for a plus 5 margin that ranks fourth after plus 14 and second in 2025. Daniel Jones has seven interceptions on 240 attempts after eight on 384 in 2025, and the Colts' four touchdown passes are tied for the fewest in the league. Two of the four went to Tyler Warren, who took no snaps in Weeks 6 and 7; the Week 7 injury report listed him Out with a groin injury, the Week 8 practice report lists him as limited, and without him Jones went 35 of 64 for 377 yards, one touchdown, three interceptions and 10 sacks. If the Colts reach halftime without a giveaway, they have done that in two of seven games; if Jacksonville has a takeaway by the break, it is the start it has had in four of six.

Turnover margin, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7, the top and the bottom

Rank of 32TeamGiveawaysTakeawaysMargin
1MIN411+7
2DEN612+6
2KC410+6
4JAX510+5
4LV813+5
4WAS38+5
28LA116-5
28LAC149-5
28NO149-5
31NE147-7
32IND123-9

Turnovers by game, 2026 (first half in brackets)

WeekColts giveawaysJaguars takeaways
12 (2) vs BAL2 (2) vs CLE
21 (1) at KC2 (2) at DEN
33 (1) vs HOU3 (2) vs NE
42 (2) vs WAS2 (1) at CIN
50 (0) at PIT0 (0) vs PHI
63 (1) vs TEN1 (0) vs HOU
71 (0) at MINBye

Daniel Jones with and without Tyler Warren, 2026

WeeksWarrenCompletionsAttemptsYardsTDINTSacks
1 to 5Played1081761,021349
6 and 7No snaps35643771310

Why it matters. The Colts' giveaways have not decided every result, since both of their wins came in games with two or more, but a minus 9 margin leaves almost no room in a building where they have lost 10 straight. Jacksonville's defense was second in the league in turnover margin in 2025 and is fourth now, so Jones faces a unit that takes the ball away most weeks. Warren's limited practice line matters because half of the team's touchdown passes went to him, and the two games without him had more sacks and nearly as many interceptions as the five with him.

Lawrence's passing ranks second. The Colts' third-down defense ranks third

What to watch

Jacksonville throws as well as almost anyone: plus 0.275 expected points per dropback, second of 32 behind Detroit, after plus 0.059 and 11th in 2025, with one negative game in six, at Denver in Week 2. Trevor Lawrence has 14 touchdown passes and four interceptions, Parker Washington leads the team with 416 receiving yards and four touchdown catches, and Jakobi Meyers, second with 285 yards, is listed as limited with a hamstring in the Week 8 practice report; Jacksonville converts 48.6 percent of third downs, fifth, after 40.3 percent and 18th in 2025. The Colts' answer is third down, where opponents convert 30.4 percent, third in the league, after 43.1 percent and 26th in 2025, even though they allow plus 0.050 per dropback overall, 18th; the Week 7 injury report listed Sauce Gardner Out with a calf injury, and the Week 8 practice report lists him as a full participant. If the Colts force a punt on third down on either of Jacksonville's first two possessions, the 30 percent defense is on the field; if Jacksonville converts its first two third downs, Lawrence is facing the 18th ranked pass defense instead.

Passing EPA per dropback, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

Rank of 32OffenseDropbacksEPA per dropback
1DET235+0.295
2JAX194+0.275
3SF217+0.247
3BUF186+0.247
5CIN229+0.200

Third-down conversion rate, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

SideRank of 32TeamThird-down playsConvertedRate
Offense1CIN774051.9%
Offense2BUF613150.8%
Offense3DAL854350.6%
Offense4SF763850.0%
Offense5JAX723548.6%
Defense1CHI691826.1%
Defense2MIN782329.5%
Defense3IND792430.4%
Defense4LAC722331.9%
Defense5LA872832.2%

Jacksonville passing by game, 2026

WeekOpponentLawrenceYardsTDINTEPA per dropback
1CLE18 of 2324540+0.793
2at DEN17 of 2918901-0.133
3NE19 of 2918231+0.263
4at CIN18 of 2322710+0.332
5PHI (London)24 of 3933121+0.248
6HOU (London)24 of 4130641+0.278

Both units, two windows

UnitMeasure2026 Wks 1 to 7Rank2025 regular season2025 rank
JAX offenseEPA per dropback+0.2752+0.05911
IND defenseEPA per dropback allowed+0.05018+0.04019
JAX offenseThird downs converted48.6%540.3%18
IND defenseThird downs allowed30.4%343.1%26

Why it matters. Jacksonville's passing has been top three by EPA after ranking 11th in 2025, and it has been positive in five of six games, so the Colts' best chance is on one down rather than every down. Their defense has allowed an ordinary rate per dropback in both seasons but has jumped from 26th to third on third down, which is where it can end Jacksonville drives. Jacksonville's own third-down rate climbed from 18th to fifth at the same time, so the down that decides drives is where both teams have changed most.

Three backs have run for 100 on the Colts. No Jaguar has topped 73

What to watch

Jacksonville's run game is steady rather than big: it has run for between 95 and 137 yards in every game, and Bhayshul Tuten leads it with 388 yards on 94 carries, 4.13 a carry after 3.7 in 2025, without a game above 73 yards. The Colts are where steady runs have turned big: Derrick Henry with 144, Kenneth Walker III with 117 and Jaylen Warren with 101 have each passed 100 against them, the second most 100-yard games allowed behind New Orleans' four, and Indianapolis allows 5.02 yards a carry, 29th, after 3.98 and third in 2025. Minnesota ran 27 times for 138 yards in Week 7 yet averaged minus 0.159 expected points per carry, so the yards and the damage have not always arrived together. If Tuten's first quarter carries are gaining four yards or more, Jacksonville can lean on the ground and keep Taylor on the sideline; if he is stopped short early, the game moves back to Lawrence and third down.

Most yards per carry allowed, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

Rank of 32DefenseCarries facedYards per carryEPA per carry
28NYG1814.98+0.020
29IND1755.02+0.044
30NO1935.11+0.071
31LV1925.29-0.036
32CAR1745.31+0.054

Games allowing a 100-yard rusher, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

Rank of 32DefenseGames100-yard games allowedMost by one rusher
1NO74156
2IND73144
3MIA62104
3CAR62124
3CLE72129
3DET62135

Colts run defense by game, 2026

WeekOpponentRunsYardsEPA per carry100-yard rusher
1BAL34205+0.280Derrick Henry, 24 for 144
2at KC29152+0.153Kenneth Walker III, 24 for 117
3HOU2170-0.077None
4WAS (London)22100-0.263None
5at PIT20129+0.419Jaylen Warren, 15 for 101
6TEN2285-0.133None
7at MIN27138-0.159None

Jacksonville's run game by game, 2026

WeekOpponentTeam carriesTeam rush yardsTuten
1CLE3212615 for 66
2at DEN249513 for 65
3NE3013715 for 73
4at CIN2711117 for 73
5PHI (London)2710222 for 72
6HOU (London)2710612 for 39

Jaguars run offense against Colts run defense, two windows

UnitWindowYards per carryRankEPA per carryEPA rank
JAX offense2026 Wks 1 to 64.2416+0.01111
JAX offense2025 regular season4.2027-0.00417
IND defense2026 Wks 1 to 75.0229+0.04428
IND defense2025 regular season3.983-0.0509

Why it matters. The Colts' run defense was third in yards per carry in 2025 and is 29th now, and three of its seven opponents have had a 100-yard back. Jacksonville has not needed a big rushing day to score 154 points in six games, but a steady run game against a defense that gives up 5.02 a carry is how it keeps the ball, and a long Jacksonville drive on the ground is time Taylor spends on the sideline. Jacksonville's backs have been ordinary in both seasons by EPA, so this is a middle-of-the-league run game meeting a bottom five run defense.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.