FanIQ

FanIQ › Games

Game preview

Ravens @ Bills

Week 8 · 2026

The Ravens are back in Buffalo, where they led 40 to 25 with five minutes left last year and lost.

The Ravens lost their last two trips to Buffalo by three points combined

Storyline

Baltimore is 1-5 in Buffalo since 1999, playoffs included, and the last two losses came by a combined three points: 27 to 25 in the divisional round after the 2024 season, then 41 to 40 in the 2025 opener, when the Ravens led 40 to 25 with five minutes left and Buffalo scored the last 16 points. Lamar Jackson leads every passer with 100 or more dropbacks in EPA per dropback this season, but he has not thrown a pass since Week 4; Tyler Huntley started the last three games, Baltimore went 1-2, and Week 7 ended in a 35 to 13 home loss to Cincinnati. Buffalo is 5-1 out of its bye, scoring a league-high 32.8 points per game and allowing 28.5, the third most, with every one of its six games decided by 10 points or fewer. Sunday asks whether Baltimore can hold a game in Buffalo all the way to the final whistle, against an offense that has scored at least 24 in every game.

Baltimore in Buffalo since 1999, playoffs included

SeasonGameScoreMargin
2007Week 7BUF 19, BAL 14BUF by 5
2013Week 4BUF 23, BAL 20BUF by 3
2019Week 14BAL 24, BUF 17BAL by 7
2020DivisionalBUF 17, BAL 3BUF by 14
2024DivisionalBUF 27, BAL 25BUF by 2
2025Week 1BUF 41, BAL 40BUF by 1

The 2025 opener in Buffalo, fourth quarter scoring

ClockTeamPlayScore after
12:56BUFJosh Allen 2-yard TD run, two-point pass interceptedBAL 34, BUF 25
11:50BALDerrick Henry 46-yard TD run, extra point no goodBAL 40, BUF 25
4:05BUFAllen 10-yard TD pass, extra point goodBAL 40, BUF 32
2:00BUFAllen 1-yard TD run, two-point pass incompleteBAL 40, BUF 38
0:03BUFMatt Prater 32-yard field goalBUF 41, BAL 40

2026 so far

WeekBaltimoreRavens passer (most dropbacks)Buffalo
1W 41-23 at INDLamar JacksonW 36-31 at HOU
2L 17-24 vs NOLamar JacksonW 41-31 vs DET
3W 34-31 at DALLamar JacksonW 24-16 vs LAC
4W 24-18 vs TENLamar Jackson (Huntley 9 dropbacks)L 26-29 vs NE
5W 30-23 at ATL (OT)Tyler HuntleyW 37-34 at LA (OT)
6L 10-13 at CLETyler HuntleyW 33-30 at LV
7L 13-35 vs CINTyler HuntleyBye

Why it matters. Jackson has started six games against Josh Allen, playoffs included, and is 2-4, 1-3 in Buffalo, and the 2025 loss there was decided by a field goal with three seconds left. Baltimore comes in 4-3 with its quarterback picture in flux after three Huntley starts, while Buffalo's 5-1 has been built on outscoring people: no team scores more, and only two allow more. A close game is the likeliest shape, and close games in Buffalo are the ones Baltimore has lost.

Jackson leads every passer in EPA per dropback. Buffalo's pass defense is 29th

What to watch

Baltimore with Jackson and Baltimore without him have been two different passing offenses. Jackson averaged plus 0.365 EPA per dropback over Weeks 1 to 4, first of 34 passers with 100 or more dropbacks, after plus 0.020 across the 2025 regular season; Huntley has averaged plus 0.039 on 117 dropbacks, 18th, though he threw for 298 yards against Cincinnati with Zay Flowers catching passes for 137. The Week 7 injury report listed Jackson Out with an ankle, and the Week 8 practice report lists him at Full Participation in Practice. Buffalo's pass defense allows plus 0.215 EPA per dropback, 29th of 32 after seventh in 2025, has allowed plus 0.28 or worse in four of six games, and its 4.3 percent sack rate ranks 27th, so it has not been able to speed passers up. If Baltimore completes a pass of 20 yards or more on either of its first two drives, Buffalo's coverage is playing like its 2026 numbers; if both drives end in punts, it looks like the unit that ranked seventh last season.

EPA per dropback, passers with 100 or more dropbacks, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

RankPasserTeamDropbacksEPA per dropback
1Lamar JacksonBAL101+0.365
2Jared GoffDET235+0.295
3Trevor LawrenceJAX194+0.275
4Caleb WilliamsCHI136+0.273
5Brock PurdySF217+0.247
6Josh AllenBUF186+0.247
18Tyler HuntleyBAL117+0.039

Baltimore's passing against Buffalo's pass defense

UnitWindowDropbacksEPA per dropbackRank of 32Sack rate
BAL passing2026 Wks 1 to 7219+0.18668.2%
BAL passing2025 regular season466-0.035249.7%
BUF pass defense2026 Wks 1 to 6255+0.215294.3% (27th)
BUF pass defense2025 regular season505-0.11477.1% (15th)

Buffalo's pass defense by game, 2026

WeekOpponentDropbacksEPA per dropbackSacks
1HOU41+0.0363
2DET42+0.4424
3LAC36-0.1772
4NE39+0.2831
5LA56+0.3301
6LV41+0.2800

Why it matters. Jackson's four games are a small sample set beside a 2025 season in which he averaged plus 0.020, but they are the best in the league, and Buffalo's coverage has gone from seventh to 29th. Huntley's 117 dropbacks rank 18th. Which passer Baltimore puts on the field, and how he handles a pass rush that ranks 27th by sack rate, decides whether Baltimore can keep pace with a Buffalo offense scoring 32.8 per game.

No one since 1999 has run for more touchdowns against Buffalo than Henry

What to watch

No player since 1999 has more rushing touchdowns against Buffalo than Derrick Henry: 11 in eight games, playoffs included, with 199 yards in 2024 and 169 more in the 2025 opener for Baltimore. He arrives off his two lowest yardage games of 2026, 58 at Cleveland and 45 against Cincinnati, after averaging 93.8 yards per game across the 2025 regular season. Baltimore's run offense ranked second by EPA per carry in 2025 and ranks 14th through Week 7, while Buffalo's run defense is 23rd by the same measure after 30th in 2025, even though its 3.90 yards per carry allowed rank eighth. If Henry has 10 carries by halftime, Baltimore is leaning on the back who has scored 11 times against Buffalo; if he has fewer than five, the game is on the quarterback's arm.

Most rushing touchdowns against Buffalo since 1999, playoffs included

RankPlayerGamesCarriesYardsRush TD
1Derrick Henry814181111
2Edgerrin James71626098
3Ricky Williams1223810657
3LaDainian Tomlinson71296237
5Corey Dillon71285776
5Chris Johnson6795326

Henry against Buffalo, every game

SeasonWeekTeamCarriesYardsRush TD
20185TEN11560
20195TEN20781
20205TEN19572
20216TEN201433
20222TEN13251
20244BAL241991
2024DivisionalBAL16841
20251BAL181692

Henry by game, 2026

WeekOpponentCarriesYardsRush TD
1IND241443
2NO16681
3DAL26892
4TEN23731
5ATL241020
6CLE17580
7CIN17450

Baltimore's run offense against Buffalo's run defense

UnitWindowCarriesYards per carryEPA per carryEPA rank of 32
BAL run offense2026 Wks 1 to 72074.84 (8th)-0.02914
BAL run offense2025 regular season4905.47 (1st)+0.1002
BUF run defense2026 Wks 1 to 61563.90 (8th)-0.01323
BUF run defense2025 regular season4455.21 (30th)+0.09430

Why it matters. Henry is the one Raven whose history in this matchup is not close: his three games against Buffalo for Baltimore produced 452 yards and four touchdowns. His last two games are the lowest of his season, and Baltimore's run game has gone from second by EPA per carry to 14th, so Buffalo's run defense, 23rd by EPA but eighth by yards per carry, gets to test whether those two games were a blip.

No QB since 1999 had eight rushing TDs in six games. Allen does

What to watch

Josh Allen has eight rushing touchdowns in six games, the most by any quarterback through his team's first six since 1999 and tied for the league lead with three running backs; seven came from the 2-yard line or closer, and two of his touchdown runs came in the fourth quarter of the 2025 opener against Baltimore. With James Cook's six, Buffalo has 14 rushing touchdowns, tied with Chicago for the most, and its plus 0.156 EPA per carry ranks first, as it did in 2025. Baltimore's run defense allows 3.81 yards per carry, fifth fewest, yet has given up eight rushing touchdowns in seven games, 21st per game. If Buffalo's first snap inside the Baltimore 3 ends with Allen carrying it in, Baltimore's short-yardage defense is playing to its touchdown number; if Buffalo settles for a field goal there, the fifth ranked run defense has carried its yards per carry to the goal line.

Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback through his team's first six games, since 1999

RankSeasonTeamPlayerCarriesYardsRush TD
12026BUFJosh Allen482408
22011CARCam Newton472076
22012WASRobert Griffin553796
22020ARIKyler Murray513706
22022PHIJalen Hurts772936

Allen's rushing touchdowns, 2026

WeekOpponentYard lineRun
1HOU2121-yard scramble
1HOU11-yard run
2DET11-yard run
2DET22-yard scramble
3LAC11-yard run
3LAC11-yard run
4NE22-yard run
5LA11-yard run

Buffalo's run game against Baltimore's run defense, 2026

UnitCarriesYards per carryEPA per carryRushing TDRank
BUF run offense1685.36+0.15614 in 6 games1st by EPA, 1st in TD (tied)
BUF run offense, 2025 regular season5225.25+0.110Not ranked1st by EPA
BAL run defense1783.81-0.0798 in 7 games5th by YPC, 8th by EPA, 21st in TD per game
BAL run defense, 2025 regular season4194.38-0.052Not ranked7th by EPA

Why it matters. No offense has run for more touchdowns than Buffalo's, and its quarterback is the finisher: Allen's eight rushing touchdowns are as many as Jonathan Taylor, Javonte Williams and Christian McCaffrey. Baltimore's run defense keeps gains short between the 20s, but it has allowed eight rushing touchdowns, and the 2025 opener ended with Allen running in two of them in the fourth quarter.

Baltimore is plus 44 through three quarters and minus 42 in the fourth

What to watch

Baltimore has outscored opponents by 44 points through three quarters, fourth best in the league, and been outscored 77 to 35 in fourth quarters and overtime, 31st; it led New Orleans and Cleveland entering the fourth and lost both, and Cincinnati's 21 to 0 fourth quarter turned a one-point game into a 35 to 13 loss in Week 7. Buffalo's fourth quarters are the busiest in football, 23.17 points per game counting both sides, and it has scored in every one of them, while Baltimore has been held scoreless in four of seven. Per game, Buffalo allows 12.0 points in the fourth quarter and overtime and Baltimore 11.0, the two highest figures in the league, so neither defense has protected a finish. If Baltimore scores on its first possession of the fourth quarter, it has done something it managed in only three of seven games; if Buffalo gets the ball back within one score, its offense has not been held without a fourth-quarter point all season.

Most fourth quarter and overtime points allowed per game, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

RankTeamGamesAllowedPer game
1BUF67212.0
2BAL77711.0
3IND7699.86
4PHI7689.71
5WAS6559.17

Point margin by phase, 2026 Weeks 1 to 7

TeamThrough three quartersRank of 32Fourth quarter and OTRank of 32Scoreless fourth quarters
BAL+444-42 (35 for, 77 against)314 of 7
BUF+316-5 (67 for, 72 against)180 of 6

Score entering the fourth quarter and final, 2026

TeamWeekOpponentAfter threeFinalFourth quarter and OT
BAL1at IND31-16W 41-2310-7
BAL2vs NO17-9L 17-240-15
BAL3at DAL24-21W 34-3110-10
BAL4vs TEN24-10W 24-180-8
BAL5at ATL15-17W 30-23 (OT)15-6
BAL6at CLE10-3L 10-130-10
BAL7vs CIN13-14L 13-350-21
BUF1at HOU27-21W 36-319-10
BUF2vs DET34-17W 41-317-14
BUF3vs LAC10-13W 24-1614-3
BUF4vs NE17-21L 26-299-8
BUF5at LA19-14W 37-34 (OT)18-20
BUF6at LV23-13W 33-3010-17

Why it matters. Through three quarters Baltimore has been one of the league's better teams, and the season has been lost after that: two of its three losses came after leading entering the fourth, the same shape as the 40 to 25 lead that ended 41 to 40 in Buffalo. Buffalo's defense gives up more late points per game than anyone, but its offense has scored in every fourth quarter, so a Baltimore lead with 15 minutes left is the scenario both teams' numbers point at.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.