FanIQ

FanIQ › Games

Game recap

Browns @ Jets

2026 Wk 5 · NYJ 17, CLE 12

Cleveland led 12-10 with four minutes left until a fumbled punt snap set up Braelon Allen's winning run.

A fumbled punt snap while leading late: seven since 1999, and Cleveland is the first to lose

Rare

Cleveland led 12-10 and faced fourth-and-10 at the Jets 43 with 4:01 left. Corey Bojorquez lost the ball before he could kick it, and Trevin Wallace recovered for the Jets at the Cleveland 23. Three plays and 54 seconds later Braelon Allen ran 22 yards for the winning touchdown. Since 1999 a team leading in the fourth quarter has fumbled away a punt snap, with no kick and the defense recovering, seven times. The punting team won the first six. The Jets were the recovering team in three of the seven: 2001, 2021, and this one.

Leading team loses a fumbled punt snap in the 4th quarter, 1999-2026

SeasonWkPunting teamScore beforeClock (Q4)Recovered byFinal
200116BUFBUF 14, NYJ 90:52NYJBUF 14, NYJ 9
200710JAXJAX 28, TEN 132:22TENJAX 28, TEN 13
20138NYGNYG 15, PHI 04:19PHINYG 15, PHI 7
201914PITPIT 20, ARI 108:13ARIPIT 23, ARI 17
20212LALA 17, IND 1414:17INDLA 27, IND 24
202115MIAMIA 24, NYJ 1710:27NYJMIA 31, NYJ 24
20265CLECLE 12, NYJ 104:01NYJNYJ 17, CLE 12

What followed the fumble

Clock (Q4)Down and distanceBall onPlayScore after
3:521st and 10CLE 23B.Allen run for 1 yardCLE 12, NYJ 10
3:102nd and 9CLE 22G.Smith incomplete to J.WoodsCLE 12, NYJ 10
3:073rd and 9CLE 22B.Allen 22-yd TD runNYJ 17, CLE 12

Why it matters. A punt from midfield with a two-point lead and four minutes left is the low-risk choice: it pins the Jets deep and makes them drive. The fumble turned that into a short field, and the play cost Cleveland 34 points of win probability, the second-largest swing of the game. In four of the six earlier cases the lead was seven points or more, so a short field did not flip the game; Cleveland's lead was two points, so one touchdown did.

Sacked eight times, Cleveland still led with four minutes left

Anomaly

Deshaun Watson went down eight times, tying the most sacks he has taken in a regular-season game (also 8, against the Giants in 2024). Cleveland had allowed 11 sacks on 128 pass plays across its first four games; the Jets got 8 on 41. Teams sacked eight or more times in a regular-season game since 1999 are 12-104-2, and Cleveland was two points and one punt away from becoming the 13th winner before losing by five.

Cleveland pass plays and sacks by game, 2026

WeekOpponentPass plays (incl. sacks)Sacks
1JAX275
2TB322
3CAR342
4PIT352
5NYJ418

Teams sacked 8+ times in a regular-season game, 1999-2026

Team-gamesWinsTiesLossesLosses by 5 or fewer
1181221049

Deshaun Watson's regular-season games with 7+ sacks taken

SeasonWeekTeamOpponentSacks
20243CLENYG8
20265CLENYJ8
20184HOUIND7
20186HOUBUF7
202218CLEPIT7
20245CLEWAS7

Why it matters. Eight sacks usually means an offense that cannot stay on schedule, and the league record for such games, 12 wins in 118, reflects that. Cleveland stayed close because its defense held the Jets to 10 points through 56 minutes and recovered two Jets fumbles in the second half. The sacks still shaped the ending: two of them came on the drive after the Jets' 54-yard field goal, forcing a fourth-and-38 punt, and the last one, a strip on fourth down with 57 seconds left, ended the game.

The five biggest win-probability swings all came in the last 7:13

Trend

The game sat at 7-6 Jets from the second quarter until Jason Sanders hit a 54-yard field goal on the first play of the fourth. Every one of the game's five biggest swings came after that. Watson scrambled 20 yards and hit Denzel Boston for a 29-yard touchdown on third-and-10, but Andre Szmyt's extra point hit the right upright, leaving Cleveland ahead 12-10. Carson Schwesinger strip-sacked Geno Smith at the Cleveland 48 and Cleveland recovered, which put its win probability at 79.5% with 4:13 left. Cleveland gained nothing on three plays, lost the punt snap, and Allen scored three plays later.

Scoring plays

QtrClockTeamPlayScore after
19:25NYJG.Smith 32-yd TD pass to G.WilsonNYJ 7, CLE 0
13:30CLEA.Szmyt 25-yd FGNYJ 7, CLE 3
210:19CLEA.Szmyt 41-yd FGNYJ 7, CLE 6
414:42NYJJ.Sanders 54-yd FGNYJ 10, CLE 6
46:21CLED.Watson 29-yd TD pass to D.Boston, extra point no goodCLE 12, NYJ 10
43:07NYJB.Allen 22-yd TD runNYJ 17, CLE 12

Largest win-probability swings (for the team with the ball)

QtrClockOffensePlayWin prob. change
44:20NYJG.Smith strip-sacked by C.Schwesinger, CLE recovers-36.6
44:01CLEPunt snap fumbled, NYJ recovers at CLE 23-34.3
46:21CLED.Watson 29-yd TD pass to D.Boston+21.6
43:07NYJB.Allen 22-yd TD run+19.9
47:13CLED.Watson 20-yd scramble+14.3

Why it matters. For 50 minutes this was a field-position game with one touchdown in it. The last seven minutes held two touchdowns and three takeaways, and the two biggest swings were back-to-back possessions 19 seconds of game clock apart: the strip-sack handed Cleveland the game, and the punt snap handed it back. The missed extra point mattered less than it looked, since Allen's touchdown would have put the Jets ahead of a 13-10 score too.

Watson's 24 short throws gained 72 yards; his eight sacks lost 54

Split

Watson finished 15 of 33 for 155 yards. Nearly all of the value came on nine deep throws: three completions for 83 yards and +0.250 EPA per throw, including a 30-yarder to Isaiah Bond and the touchdown to Boston. The 24 short throws produced 12 completions and 72 yards, 3.0 a throw, at -0.114 EPA. The eight sacks cost 54 yards at -1.498 EPA apiece. His three scrambles, for 36 yards, were Cleveland's most efficient plays.

Cleveland dropbacks by type

TypePlaysCompYardsEPA/playFirst downs
Deep pass9383+0.2503
Short pass241272-0.1144
Scramble3036+0.6742
Sack80-54-1.4980

Jets dropbacks by type

TypePlaysCompYardsEPA/playFirst downs
Deep pass3121-0.5741
Short pass2716161-0.0465
Scramble105+1.2451
Sack40-40-2.7480

Why it matters. Cleveland's offense had one way to move the ball, and it came with the most risk: the deep throws and scrambles worked, while the short game that usually keeps a quarterback out of long-yardage downs produced 3.0 yards a throw. Smith worked the opposite way, living on 27 short throws for 161 yards, more than double Cleveland's short-game output on three more attempts. The Jets' four sacks were more costly per play because one of them was the strip-sack Cleveland recovered at the Cleveland 48 with 4:20 left.

Braelon Allen's first 100-yard game: 24 carries, 116 yards, after a previous best of 59

Comparison

With no Breece Hall carries for a second straight week, Allen carried 24 times for 116 yards and the winning touchdown. His previous career highs were 14 carries and 59 yards, both set the week before against Chicago. The 22-yard score was the longest rushing touchdown of his career, ahead of a 20-yarder in 2024, and 116 yards is more than he gained in the whole 2025 regular season (76 in four games).

Braelon Allen's best regular-season rushing games

SeasonWeekOpponentCarriesYardsTD
20265CLE241161
20264CHI14590
20243NE11550
202414MIA11430
20261TEN10400

Jets lead backs by week, 2026 (carries-yards)

WeekBreece HallBraelon Allen
122-10210-40
216-295-7
313-324-14
40-014-59
50-024-116

Why it matters. Allen has gone from a 4-to-10-carry change-of-pace back in Weeks 1-3 to the entire Jets run game in Weeks 4 and 5, and the per-carry return held up under the bigger load: 4.8 yards a carry on 24 attempts. The closing sequence was all Allen: the touchdown, then three straight runs to drain clock before the final punt.

Garrett Wilson's 11th 100-yard game moves him to third among Jets since 1999

Milestone

Wilson caught 7 of 11 targets for 104 yards, including the 32-yard touchdown that opened the scoring. It was his 11th regular-season 100-yard game for the Jets, one behind Brandon Marshall and two behind Laveranues Coles, and his second of 2026 after 107 at Detroit in Week 3. His first 100-yard game also came against Cleveland, 8 catches for 102 yards in Week 2 of 2022.

Most 100-yard receiving games for the Jets, regular season, 1999-2026

Player100-yd gamesFirstLast
Laveranues Coles1320002008
Brandon Marshall1220152016
Garrett Wilson1120222026
Robbie Chosen820172019
Jerricho Cotchery820062009
Santana Moss720022004

Garrett Wilson's 100-yard games

SeasonWeekOpponentRecYards
20222CLE8102
20228NE6115
202213MIN8162
20238NYG7100
202314HOU9108
20245MIN13101
20246BUF8107
20248NE5113
202414MIA7114
20263DET10107
20265CLE7104

Why it matters. Marshall's 12 came in two seasons; Wilson reached 11 with no 100-yard game in 2025, and two more would tie Coles for the most by a Jet since 1999. In a game where the Jets threw only three deep passes, 83 of his 104 yards came on short throws (6 catches on 9 targets), the part of the field the Jets' offense leaned on all day.

FanIQ answers any NFL stats question with receipts, on your phone.

Get FanIQ freeGet it on Google Play

One law a week, in your inbox

A single rule from the library with the seasons behind it. Nothing else.